KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

entre-seins

English translation: Ridge or join


15:05 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Textiles/fashion
French term or phrase: entre-seins
For a new line of bras:
"L’entre-seins, les bretelles et les hanches sont ceints par trois brins en simili cuir"
It's the central joining bit between the two cups. Glossary suggests "between breasts", but this won't really do in the context. I would like a noun if possible...
xxxjeremiah
English translation:Ridge or join
Explanation:
These are just suggestions, but it\'s a fascinating question - I wonder if there really is a proper name. Maybe you could try looking at some bra websites. In England they also have \"bra fitting experts\" in most big department stores, so they might know if there is a proper term ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found the term \"centrepiece (of the bra)\" which you can find at the following site. I think it is nice and neutral, as centrepieces are different, some bras fasten from the front, etc. etc ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eskimo.com/~bloo/bformfaq/howtofit.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah (or Naranga?), I did some "private" investigations of my own, last night (in a professional context, of course!), but to no avail... I would have taken "join," I think, but "centrepiece" will do quite nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ridge or join
Sarah Downing
4the cleavageherve laurent
2clasp or front closure
Rebecca Freed
1 +1Yikes! How about "bridge" ?
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yikes! How about "bridge" ?


Explanation:
Longshot but given the context, with shoulder straps and all, alert readers will get the msg. Good luck

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Your guess is as good as mine, but I think this is feasible
10 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ridge or join


Explanation:
These are just suggestions, but it\'s a fascinating question - I wonder if there really is a proper name. Maybe you could try looking at some bra websites. In England they also have \"bra fitting experts\" in most big department stores, so they might know if there is a proper term ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found the term \"centrepiece (of the bra)\" which you can find at the following site. I think it is nice and neutral, as centrepieces are different, some bras fasten from the front, etc. etc ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eskimo.com/~bloo/bformfaq/howtofit.html

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah (or Naranga?), I did some "private" investigations of my own, last night (in a professional context, of course!), but to no avail... I would have taken "join," I think, but "centrepiece" will do quite nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Women know what they talk about in this field...
50 mins
  -> Thanks, we should do - we have to wear the damn things everyday!;-)

agree  Marnelaine: yes, centrepiece/centerpiece or clasp if it closes in front
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.I'd still stick to centrepiece,then you can call it the same throughout,but agree with clasp if in front

agree  Sue Crocker
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cleavage


Explanation:
this might help

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clasp or front closure


Explanation:
provided that it does connect in front

Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14