KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

jabloir

English translation: croze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jabloir
English translation:croze

21:23 Aug 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / making wooden barrels
French term or phrase: jabloir
some type of tool brought to Quebec from France by a mster cooper in the 17th century. Also, "étocque de flibotage" and "coullombiere" if possible.Thank you.
Pauline Lapointe
croze (America); flyboat dowel pin; launching poppet
Explanation:
This is what I find; I'll let you sort it out:

1. Jabloir:

Subject Field(s)  – Barrel and Cask Making  – Hand Tools
Subject Field(s)  – Tonnellerie  – Outillage à main 
croze Source CORRECT
croze-iron board Source CORRECT, REGIONAL
crowe Source CORRECT, REGIONAL
grove Source CORRECT, REGIONAL
race Source CORRECT, REGIONAL
cooper's croze plane Source CORRECT, REGIONAL
jabloir Source CORRECT, MASC
jabloire Source CORRECT, FEM
jablière Source CORRECT, FEM
DEF – ... a cooper's tool which cuts a channel around the inner rim of a barrel to receive the lid. Source
CONT – The purpose of the croze is to cut a groove (also known as the croze) round the inside of the staves, near each end, to take the heads .... This operation is carried out after the ends of the staves have been levelled with the Sun Plane, and after the insides of the stave ends have been smoothed by the Chiv to make a level surface on which to cut the croze groove. In use it is held in the same way as the Chiv. Source
OBS – All these terms, except "croze" which is also common in the United States, are particularly in usage in England. Source
DEF – (...) outil de tonnelier conçu pour rainurer les extrémités des douves d'un tonneau afin d'y fixer les fonds. Source
1987-04-28
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

2. "etocque de flibotage":

"étocque" is not current spelling, I'd guess, offhand, that it's "estoque" or some word related to it. "Flibotage" is related to "flibot" or "fliboat, " in English, "Flyboat." Here is some info I found on these boats on line:

Flyboat \Fly"boat`\ (?), n. [Fly + boat: cf. D. vlieboot.] 1. (Naut.) A large Dutch coasting vessel. Captain George Weymouth made a voyage of discovery to the
northwest with two flyboats. --Purchas.
2. A kind of passenger boat formerly used on canals.
-- web1913
Flyboat : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com
... Dictionary, Directory, Bibles, News. Letter F : Flyboat. ... Flyboat \Fly"boat`\ (?)
n. [Fly + boat: cf. D. vlieboot.] 1. (Naut.) A large Dutch coasting vessel. ...
Http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Flyboat/

I find "étoc" (= stump) and "éstoquiau." This can be a stop-pin/steady pin, if it has to do with locks (Termium), or a dowel pin, if it has to do with carpentry (LGDT)

---------

3. Coullombière

This looks like old-fashioned spelling for "colombier" The common meaning for "colombier" is "dovecote," but I also find the following, in the GDT:

Domaine(s)marineconstruction navale
launching poppet (a)
Entrée(s) additionnelle(s):poppet (b)
One of the timber supports at the forward and after ends of a ship that form part of the launching cradle. (b)
colombier n m (a)Pièce en bois verticale du berceau, rattachée d'un bord à l'autre par des cordages qui appuient sur la quille et serrent le berceau contre les flancs du navire. (a)
Voir aussi:berceau
[Office de la langue française, 1984]
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Yolanda. Yours is the most helpful and complete answer. I really appreciate all your time and effort and also the promptness of your reply. Thanks also to Tehno 1100 for the word croze.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1croze
Tehno
5adze
Maria Luisa Duarte
3croze (America); flyboat dowel pin; launching poppet
Yolanda Broad
3(special) planeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adze


Explanation:
a tool used by coopers for trimming the surface of planks or staves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 21:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tool of creation

Ed Archie NoiseCat

I use an adze in my work. Most carvers do. I arc the adze down and towards me, running with the grain to shape my wood.

The adze is a close cousin of the most primitive tools known to man. Our ancient ancestors fashioned their carving blades from stone, shell and bone.

I first saw an adze when I was a small child in British Columbia. Some of my band-members were carving a canoe. When I first picked-up an adze to use it, I was already in my twenties, and it felt familiar to me.

http://www.noisecat.com/adze.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 21:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adze
- a tool for shaping wood, which is basically an axe with a curved blade, pointing inwards at right angles to the handle. In skilled hands the adze can achieve a very smooth surface. It was used not just for shaping long timbers such as roof beams, but for furniture building ranging from table tops to the seats of chairs. When using an adze to square a log to form a baulk, there are four basic steps, marking, notching, juggling (forming a rough surface) and finishing.
(Illustration)


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
I've used adze for doloire; more have listed croze. Tks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I've used adze for doloire; more have listed croze. Tks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(special) plane


Explanation:
Jabloir, made by Peugeot Frères. A special plane used for cutting the grooves that hold the barrel ends. Cuts the grooves inside the barrel. Has some termite damage, but has been quadruple-treated.
Jabloir (Peugeot Frères), pour faire des rainures pour emboîter les fond du tonneau.
(there's a picture too)

I'm looking for the other two...


    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/trevorho/00028.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Tks but Yolanda answered all three.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Tks but Yolanda answered all three.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
croze


Explanation:
Jabloir : utilisé pour tailler les rainures pratiquées aux extrémités des douves pour fixer les fonds du tonneau
Croze: used to cut the grooves on the inside of the cask ends into which the heads were fitted (Newfoundland Museum)


    Reference: http://www.civilization.ca/hist/canp1/ca04bfra.html
    Reference: http://www.civilization.ca/hist/canp1/ca04beng.html
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
croze (America); flyboat dowel pin; launching poppet


Explanation:
This is what I find; I'll let you sort it out:

1. Jabloir:

Subject Field(s)  – Barrel and Cask Making  – Hand Tools
Subject Field(s)  – Tonnellerie  – Outillage à main 
croze Source CORRECT
croze-iron board Source CORRECT, REGIONAL
crowe Source CORRECT, REGIONAL
grove Source CORRECT, REGIONAL
race Source CORRECT, REGIONAL
cooper's croze plane Source CORRECT, REGIONAL
jabloir Source CORRECT, MASC
jabloire Source CORRECT, FEM
jablière Source CORRECT, FEM
DEF – ... a cooper's tool which cuts a channel around the inner rim of a barrel to receive the lid. Source
CONT – The purpose of the croze is to cut a groove (also known as the croze) round the inside of the staves, near each end, to take the heads .... This operation is carried out after the ends of the staves have been levelled with the Sun Plane, and after the insides of the stave ends have been smoothed by the Chiv to make a level surface on which to cut the croze groove. In use it is held in the same way as the Chiv. Source
OBS – All these terms, except "croze" which is also common in the United States, are particularly in usage in England. Source
DEF – (...) outil de tonnelier conçu pour rainurer les extrémités des douves d'un tonneau afin d'y fixer les fonds. Source
1987-04-28
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

2. "etocque de flibotage":

"étocque" is not current spelling, I'd guess, offhand, that it's "estoque" or some word related to it. "Flibotage" is related to "flibot" or "fliboat, " in English, "Flyboat." Here is some info I found on these boats on line:

Flyboat \Fly"boat`\ (?), n. [Fly + boat: cf. D. vlieboot.] 1. (Naut.) A large Dutch coasting vessel. Captain George Weymouth made a voyage of discovery to the
northwest with two flyboats. --Purchas.
2. A kind of passenger boat formerly used on canals.
-- web1913
Flyboat : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com
... Dictionary, Directory, Bibles, News. Letter F : Flyboat. ... Flyboat \Fly"boat`\ (?)
n. [Fly + boat: cf. D. vlieboot.] 1. (Naut.) A large Dutch coasting vessel. ...
Http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Flyboat/

I find "étoc" (= stump) and "éstoquiau." This can be a stop-pin/steady pin, if it has to do with locks (Termium), or a dowel pin, if it has to do with carpentry (LGDT)

---------

3. Coullombière

This looks like old-fashioned spelling for "colombier" The common meaning for "colombier" is "dovecote," but I also find the following, in the GDT:

Domaine(s)marineconstruction navale
launching poppet (a)
Entrée(s) additionnelle(s):poppet (b)
One of the timber supports at the forward and after ends of a ship that form part of the launching cradle. (b)
colombier n m (a)Pièce en bois verticale du berceau, rattachée d'un bord à l'autre par des cordages qui appuient sur la quille et serrent le berceau contre les flancs du navire. (a)
Voir aussi:berceau
[Office de la langue française, 1984]



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thank you Yolanda. Yours is the most helpful and complete answer. I really appreciate all your time and effort and also the promptness of your reply. Thanks also to Tehno 1100 for the word croze.