International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Biologiste des Hôpitaux

English translation: clinical biologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Biologiste des hôpitaux
English translation:clinical biologist
Entered by: Daniel Bichis

22:47 Aug 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pharmaceutique - pharmaceutical
French term or phrase: Biologiste des Hôpitaux
C'est le nom d'un titre proffesionel ou d'une fonction d'un expert pharmaceutique.
It's the professional title or function of a pharmaceutical expert.
Daniel Bichis
Romania
clinical biologist
Explanation:
this is what I would imagine is the closest equivalent.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan - yoour answer and your reference were really the single ones going out from the simple "bla bla bla". I entered this question on the "pro" level exactly because I think that if some other people translated very simply their function, it is not necessary to follow their simplicity... Thanks again ;)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hospital BiologistJH Trads
5Biologist working in a hospital
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1Hospital Biologist
Red Cat Studios
3 +1clinical biologist
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +1Hospital Biologist
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hospital Biologist


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 22:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference about this terminology:

Appointed Hospital Biologist and Professor of Immunohematology, Dausset, with Jean
Bernard, founded the Institute for Research on Blood Disease at the Saint ...
www.hypothesis.it/nobel/eng/bio/dausset.htm - 19k

I hope it helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another reference

... doctor and pharmacist, Dr. Alexandre is Professor of Pharmacology on the Faculty
of Medicine, Broussais-Hotel Dieu, Paris IV University, and hospital biologist ...
uk.biz.yahoo.com/020617/250/d1cxo.html - 29k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
0 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  leff
1 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: it's not a commonly established professional title in English as far as I know
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hospital Biologist


Explanation:
"He or she has been called the "Hospital Biologist"
and "the Consultants' Consultant".

"Dr. Alexandre is Professor of Pharmacology on the Faculty
of Medicine, Broussais-Hotel Dieu, Paris IV University, and hospital biologist"


    Reference: http://ww2.mcgill.ca/pathology/intro.html
    Reference: http://uk.biz.yahoo.com/020617/250/d1cxo.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hospital Biologist


Explanation:
Ten Nobels for the future
... Appointed Hospital Biologist and Professor of Immunohematology, Dausset, with Jean
Bernard, founded the Institute for Research on Blood Disease at the Saint ...



    Reference: http://www.hypothesis.it/nobel/eng/bio/dausset.htm
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Biologist working in a hospital


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical biologist


Explanation:
this is what I would imagine is the closest equivalent.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=clinical+biologist&hl=en&lr=&...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan - yoour answer and your reference were really the single ones going out from the simple "bla bla bla". I entered this question on the "pro" level exactly because I think that if some other people translated very simply their function, it is not necessary to follow their simplicity... Thanks again ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day13 hrs