KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

le décompte des délais

English translation: deductions for time [cost] overruns


14:46 Aug 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: le décompte des délais
In the same document as the query posted earlier this afternoon. Describing part of the approval process of this construction contract.

xxx permet d'arreter le decompte des delais pour la partie des prestations faisant l'objet de cette approbation.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:deductions for time [cost] overruns
Explanation:
in construction they always talk about cost overruns but here they are saying time overruns, which in the end is a COST overrun. It's your choice. Maybe you can use a note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just checked: you can say \"time overruns\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re the deductions: decompte would be deductions but here they may mean
TIME OVERRUN CALCULATION.
Because decompte can also be counting or calculating. I would have to see the text to tell for sure.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This fits very well. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deductions for time [cost] overrunsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1delay deadlines / extend deadlinescheungmo
3summary of execution delays
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deductions for time [cost] overruns


Explanation:
in construction they always talk about cost overruns but here they are saying time overruns, which in the end is a COST overrun. It's your choice. Maybe you can use a note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just checked: you can say \"time overruns\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re the deductions: decompte would be deductions but here they may mean
TIME OVERRUN CALCULATION.
Because decompte can also be counting or calculating. I would have to see the text to tell for sure.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
This fits very well. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
22 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delay deadlines / extend deadlines


Explanation:
If I understand the phrase as its used here.

To me:
arrêter le décompte des délais = to stop the [number of hours remaining for a particular job] from counting down
more or less.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summary of execution delays


Explanation:
bilan des durées des diverses phases de travaux du chantier terminé par rapport à l'engagement contractuel, je suppose pour calculer les bonus ou pénalités applicables suivant avance ou retard

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500