KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

base de mur

English translation: wall bases


05:35 Aug 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / interior design
French term or phrase: base de mur
Pourquoi est-il essentiel de produire une esquisse préliminaire des bases de murs intérieurs?
Paul Sadur
English translation:wall bases
Explanation:
même chose - ce sont les garnitures au bas des murs

Wall Bases 2
SECTIONS. Pilaster Caps. Wall Caps. Pavers & Plates. Mouldings. Balusters.
Wall Bases. Columns. Fire Places. Accessories. Pots and Urns. Gallery. ...
www.pacificstone.net/Products/Wall_Bases/Wall_Bases_1/ Wall_Bases_2/wall_bases_2.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wall foundationskostan
4 +1wall underbed
Francis MARC
4wall bases
Jean-Luc Dumont
4partition footprint
Francis MARC


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall foundations


Explanation:
but if I understand the above correctly, it is necessary to draw up a plan of the "lay out" of the interior walls

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall underbed


Explanation:
Réf. "TERMIUM":
Domaine(s)
  – Floors and Ceilings
Domaine(s)
  – Planchers et plafonds
 
underbed Source CORRECT

base Source FÉM

DEF – The base mortar on
which a terrazzo topping is
applied. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partition footprint


Explanation:
partition éventuellement pour des cloisons intérieures
pour footprint, ref. Termium :
Civil Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Génie civil
 
footprint Source

tracé de l'emplacement
Source PROPOSITION, MASC

OBS – to indicate the future
location of a building. Source

OBS – tracé: Jalonnement sur
le sol des lignes
caractéristiques d'un ouvrage
(...) Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall bases


Explanation:
même chose - ce sont les garnitures au bas des murs

Wall Bases 2
SECTIONS. Pilaster Caps. Wall Caps. Pavers & Plates. Mouldings. Balusters.
Wall Bases. Columns. Fire Places. Accessories. Pots and Urns. Gallery. ...
www.pacificstone.net/Products/Wall_Bases/Wall_Bases_1/ Wall_Bases_2/wall_bases_2.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks.