KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Il n’est pas asservi a la charge.

English translation: It is not load-compensated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il n’est pas asservi a la charge.
English translation:It is not load-compensated
Entered by: Anthony Gething

13:08 Aug 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Il n’est pas asservi a la charge.
Il n’est pas asservi a la charge.
Anthony Gething
It is not load-compensated
Explanation:
Is one possible technically-valid translation, entirely dependent of course on the fuller context; please give more details if you want proper help!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he is not bound...Teletariat
4He is not enslave to
Tharaa Hafez
4it is not locked (interlocked, tied) to the load
Francis MARC
1It is not load-compensated
Tony M
1He is not a slave of his responsibility/ieskostan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
He is not a slave of his responsibility/ies


Explanation:
I am guessing - as the context is missing

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaulaMac: Grammar problem: should be "slave TO his responsibilities"
59 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is not locked (interlocked, tied) to the load


Explanation:
As it seems it is a technical field

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is not enslave to


Explanation:
Larousse - Marguerite Dubois

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaulaMac: Poor grammar
47 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is not bound...


Explanation:
Just a guess

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
It is not load-compensated


Explanation:
Is one possible technically-valid translation, entirely dependent of course on the fuller context; please give more details if you want proper help!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118