KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Colorimetrie

English translation: colorimetry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:colorimetrie
English translation:colorimetry
Entered by: alx

14:34 Aug 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Colorimetrie
L'action d'analyser les couleurs.
alx
colorimetry, colorimetric analysis (test)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 14:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also colourimetry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 14:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COLOR MATCHING, COLORIMETRY colorimétrie. ... COLOR SHADE Voir color screen. COLOR
TABLE Voir COLOR MAP. COLORIMETRY Voir COLOR MATCHING. COLORING Voir PAINTING. ...
www.can.ibm.com/francais/dico/dictionnaire.cgi?C - 68k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank u all and above all, Gilou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2colorimetry, colorimetric analysis (test)
GILOU
4chromatometrics
Jeremy Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colorimetry, colorimetric analysis (test)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 14:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also colourimetry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 14:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COLOR MATCHING, COLORIMETRY colorimétrie. ... COLOR SHADE Voir color screen. COLOR
TABLE Voir COLOR MAP. COLORIMETRY Voir COLOR MATCHING. COLORING Voir PAINTING. ...
www.can.ibm.com/francais/dico/dictionnaire.cgi?C - 68k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thank u all and above all, Gilou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 min

agree  Alina Matei
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chromatometrics


Explanation:
or, as the previous answerer stated, colorimetry. Depends on your context.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4