KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cloquage

English translation: X snaps into/clicks into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'engager par cloquage
English translation:X snaps into/clicks into
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:48 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mechanical electrical engineering
French term or phrase: cloquage
tête sphérique s'engage par cloquage dans un logement complémentaire prévu dans un réflecteur d'un projecteur (headlamp);
un montage simple, tel qu'un cloquage sur la partie mobile du projecteur
RJT
X snaps into/clicks into
Explanation:
From the context you provided, and the meaning of "cloquage" (pimple, bubble, blister), it looks like a convex spherical item that would lock into concave spherical opening, that is, the two items would be shaped like the male and female parts of a snap. So why not simply use "snap together," in good old English verbal (as opposed to French nominal) style?

Alternatively, this may be a simple typo, where the author meant "cliquage" (sic), that is, "encliquetage", that is, that it would *click* into a suitably-shaped space, the way a ratchet clicks through steps:

Subject Field(s)  – Transformation of Momentum (Machinery)
Subject Field(s)  – Transformations de mouvements (Mécanique) 
ratchet Source
encliquetage Source
OBS – D.mechanism composed of a ratchet-wheel and pawl, or the like. [Q 7939 a]) Source
OBS – D.mécanisme destiné à assurer l'entraînement dans un sens, tout en empêchant le fonctionnement, dans l'autre sens, d'un organe en rotation.
Source
1975-03-11
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by protruding(embossing) intofilnobilio
4ball and socket head joint (mounting)
Francis MARC
3X snaps into/clicks into
Yolanda Broad
1snap/click on/inDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by protruding(embossing) into


Explanation:
none

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ball and socket head joint (mounting)


Explanation:
Reference Harrap's:
joint 1
[dFCNnt] n (a) Anat articulation f, jointure f;

Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Photography
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
 
ball and socket
head Source
CORRECT

ball tripod head
Source

rotule Source
CORRECT, FÉM

rotule
d'orientation du
trépied Source
CORRECT, MOINS FRÉQ,
FÉM

DEF – universal type
of camera mounting
made to screw on the
top of a tripod. Source
DEF – Accessoire
qui s'intercale entre
le pied et l'appareil
photographique. Il
permet d'incliner, de
faire pivoter et de
fixer l'appareil dans la
position voulue.
Source

OBS – Une rotule est
formée d'une pièce
sphérique pouvant
tourner dans un
logement creux.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
snap/click on/in


Explanation:
A guess: mistype for "cliquage" (perhaps unlikely as it occurs twice) + misuse in French of "cliquage" instead of something like "encliquetage"?

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X snaps into/clicks into


Explanation:
From the context you provided, and the meaning of "cloquage" (pimple, bubble, blister), it looks like a convex spherical item that would lock into concave spherical opening, that is, the two items would be shaped like the male and female parts of a snap. So why not simply use "snap together," in good old English verbal (as opposed to French nominal) style?

Alternatively, this may be a simple typo, where the author meant "cliquage" (sic), that is, "encliquetage", that is, that it would *click* into a suitably-shaped space, the way a ratchet clicks through steps:

Subject Field(s)  – Transformation of Momentum (Machinery)
Subject Field(s)  – Transformations de mouvements (Mécanique) 
ratchet Source
encliquetage Source
OBS – D.mechanism composed of a ratchet-wheel and pawl, or the like. [Q 7939 a]) Source
OBS – D.mécanisme destiné à assurer l'entraînement dans un sens, tout en empêchant le fonctionnement, dans l'autre sens, d'un organe en rotation.
Source
1975-03-11
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Termium; Oxford 3-in-1
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551