KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mâchoire simple accompagnante

English translation: continuous motion single seal bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mâchoire simple accompagnante
English translation:continuous motion single seal bar
Entered by: Lydia Smith

23:36 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Packing machines
French term or phrase: mâchoire simple accompagnante
Packing machine, in particular HORIZONTAL BAGGING MACHINES:
Scellage transversal:
1.Mâchoire simple accompagnante
2. Mâchoire double rotative ou double accompagnante (machine dédiée)
3. Mâchoire double triple rotative
Lydia Smith
continuous motion single seal bar
Explanation:
Seems to be a *seal bar*. This is what Termium gives:

Subject Field(s)  – Scientific Instruments  – Chemical Equipment  – Bioengineering
Subject Field(s)  – Instruments scientifiques  – Appareillage (Chimie)  – Technique biologique 
seal bar Source CORRECT
mâchoire (d'un appareil à thermosceller) Source FEM
OBS – Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue. Source
OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire. Source
1997-03-03
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

------

See also: http://www.google.com/search?q="single seal bar"

------

Simple = single

------

The "accompagnante" part has to be related to the seal bar's relationship to the packaging process. After poking back and forth between various "seal bar" Websites and my assorted dicos, wat I come up with is "continuous." A search for "seal bar" + "continuous" turns up a lot of sites with "continuous motion" (see URL, below). So here's the rest of the phrase:

... 7077, Arpac, 60TW-24, High speed unit from 1998 with continuous motion seal bar, 7078, Kayat, 601T, High speed shrink wrapper with continuous motion seal bar. ... www.northstarpkg.com/i_shrink.html

------

Note that for the double version, it's either "pair of jaws" or "dual seal bars":

A longitudinal seal is formed either by a single seal bar or a pair of seal jaws (depending on pouch style and product). Product ... www.hassiausa.com/products/flexi.html

... The on-demand powered film feed system allows even the most lightweight products
to easily pass through the shrink film. With a dual seal bar safety system ...
www.greatlakescorp.com/pdf/708.pdf

-------
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, that's very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5continuous motion single seal bar
Yolanda Broad
3Simple support jawBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Simple support jaw


Explanation:
I think one has to be literal here.
The term is probably an in-house term.Writing "simple support jaw" will give at least as good a description as the original french term.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous motion single seal bar


Explanation:
Seems to be a *seal bar*. This is what Termium gives:

Subject Field(s)  – Scientific Instruments  – Chemical Equipment  – Bioengineering
Subject Field(s)  – Instruments scientifiques  – Appareillage (Chimie)  – Technique biologique 
seal bar Source CORRECT
mâchoire (d'un appareil à thermosceller) Source FEM
OBS – Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue. Source
OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire. Source
1997-03-03
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

------

See also: http://www.google.com/search?q="single seal bar"

------

Simple = single

------

The "accompagnante" part has to be related to the seal bar's relationship to the packaging process. After poking back and forth between various "seal bar" Websites and my assorted dicos, wat I come up with is "continuous." A search for "seal bar" + "continuous" turns up a lot of sites with "continuous motion" (see URL, below). So here's the rest of the phrase:

... 7077, Arpac, 60TW-24, High speed unit from 1998 with continuous motion seal bar, 7078, Kayat, 601T, High speed shrink wrapper with continuous motion seal bar. ... www.northstarpkg.com/i_shrink.html

------

Note that for the double version, it's either "pair of jaws" or "dual seal bars":

A longitudinal seal is formed either by a single seal bar or a pair of seal jaws (depending on pouch style and product). Product ... www.hassiausa.com/products/flexi.html

... The on-demand powered film feed system allows even the most lightweight products
to easily pass through the shrink film. With a dual seal bar safety system ...
www.greatlakescorp.com/pdf/708.pdf

-------



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22se...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thank you, that's very helpful