KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

m.hors gabarit

English translation: out-of-range OR over-range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mesure hors gabarit
English translation:out-of-range OR over-range
Entered by: Tony M

09:06 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: m.hors gabarit
L'indicateur affiche "m.hors gabarit"
Shilpa Dawda
India
out-of-range
Explanation:
... would be the equivalent technical expression in English; if the excess can only be a positive one, then we would be more likely to say \'over-range\'; and the abbreviation usually displayed on a test instrument would be something like \'OVER\' or \'OVR\'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6out-of-range
Tony M
4exeeding gaugekostan
3out of scale, out of norm
Francis MARC
2"m" would stand for meters (I think)
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of scale, out of norm


Explanation:
"m." probably stands for "mesure"
the choice of terms depends on the kind of measurement displayed (not enough context)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"m" would stand for meters (I think)


Explanation:
Are we talking about a vehicle there?
If so it would mean the length between the vehicle. (trailered vehicle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...length between the motored vehicle and the trailer.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exeeding gauge


Explanation:
or exeeding dimension
m. I would assume is : mesures
without knowing what "gabarit" you are talking about it is difficult to give more specific suggestions

with road vehicles it would be: over-dimensioned vehicle
with rail: exeeding (railway)gauge
etc.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
out-of-range


Explanation:
... would be the equivalent technical expression in English; if the excess can only be a positive one, then we would be more likely to say \'over-range\'; and the abbreviation usually displayed on a test instrument would be something like \'OVER\' or \'OVR\'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita !

agree  JCEC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, JCEC !

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, ftaglietti

agree  Alexandru Pojoga: more context!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandru !

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilles !

agree  Yolanda Broad
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda !