KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Pouvoir de coupure

English translation: breaking capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pouvoir de coupure
English translation:breaking capacity
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:58 Oct 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Pouvoir de coupure
§ Sortie alarme : deux sorties relais, libres de potentiel, permettent de déclencher une alarme dont les points de consigne seront pré-réglés par l'utilisateur (réglage alarme) (Pouvoir de coupure 30 V 2A).
Shilpa Dawda
India
breaking capacity; rupturing capacity
Explanation:
This from Eurodicautom (fits your context):

"Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)


Definition une valeur du courant présumé coupé qu'un appareil de connexion est capable d'interrompre sous une tension donnée et dans des conditions prescrites d'emploi et de comportement

Reference VEI 441-5-8
(1)
TERM pouvoir de coupure

Reference VEI 441-5-8;PH/ITTS(0177);UCPTE

Note {DOM} appareillage et fusibles,d'un appareil de connexion,la tension à fixer et les conditions à prescrire sont précisées dans les spécifications individuelles


Definition the value of prospective breaking current that a switching device is capable of breaking at a stated voltage under prescribed conditions of use and behaviour

Reference IEV 441-5-8
(1)
TERM breaking capacity

Reference IEV 441-5-8;UCPTE

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the voltage to be stated and the conditions to be prescribed are dealt with in the individual specifications
(2)
TERM rupturing capacity

Reference UCPTE

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the voltage to be stated and the conditions to be prescribed are dealt with in the individual specifications"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The IEC International Electrotechnical Vocabulary supports \"breaking capacity\"; please see:

http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/2f21b30edbc018ccc1256a38005...
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1switching capacity
Tony M
4breaking capacity; rupturing capacityRowan Morrell
4interrupting capacity (capability)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupting capacity (capability)


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Electrical Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Électrotechnique
 
interrupting capacity
Source CORRECT

  IC Source

interrupting capability
Source

pouvoir de coupure
Source CORRECT, MASC

capacité de coupure
Source FÉM

intensité maximale de
rupture Source FÉM

DEF – Maximum power in the
arc that a circuit breaker or
fuse can successfully
interrupt without restrike or
violent failure; rated in volt-
amperes for alternating-
current circuits and watts for
direct-current circuits. Source

DEF – Valeur maximale du
courant en ampères, ou de la
puissance en voltampères
que peut interrompre un
appareil sans être détérioré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:12:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... DC a : resistance b : inductive load, L/R = 20 ms Comes with 5 x 20 mm fuse - High
interrupting capacity. Rating 1 A - 250 V. Derating curve Schrack ® relay ...

... breaker. Breaker shall have an interrupting capacity of 14 000 A (symmetrical)
at ___ V (ac). Transformer (T). The ... secondary. Delay Relay (DR). ...

series with alarm auxiliary switch, dual coil for remote disconnect, shunt, relay ... of
30 amps, 32 VDC or 120 VAC, 1,000 amps interrupting capacity ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaking capacity; rupturing capacity


Explanation:
This from Eurodicautom (fits your context):

"Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)


Definition une valeur du courant présumé coupé qu'un appareil de connexion est capable d'interrompre sous une tension donnée et dans des conditions prescrites d'emploi et de comportement

Reference VEI 441-5-8
(1)
TERM pouvoir de coupure

Reference VEI 441-5-8;PH/ITTS(0177);UCPTE

Note {DOM} appareillage et fusibles,d'un appareil de connexion,la tension à fixer et les conditions à prescrire sont précisées dans les spécifications individuelles


Definition the value of prospective breaking current that a switching device is capable of breaking at a stated voltage under prescribed conditions of use and behaviour

Reference IEV 441-5-8
(1)
TERM breaking capacity

Reference IEV 441-5-8;UCPTE

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the voltage to be stated and the conditions to be prescribed are dealt with in the individual specifications
(2)
TERM rupturing capacity

Reference UCPTE

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the voltage to be stated and the conditions to be prescribed are dealt with in the individual specifications"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The IEC International Electrotechnical Vocabulary supports \"breaking capacity\"; please see:

http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/2f21b30edbc018ccc1256a38005...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching capacity


Explanation:
In this particular context, this would probably be the more correct technical term to use --- 'rupturing' capacity really refers to the capacity for breaking a large 'fault' current, not the 'normal' switching capacity of a contact.

I base this remark on many years professional experience in the electrical / electronic field

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda !