KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

flotteur

English translation: float (of float switch)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flotteur
English translation:float (of float switch)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:57 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / intrumentation
French term or phrase: flotteur
pour un fin de course
euroverbal
France
float switch (float contact)
Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Electrical Circuits and Circuit
Breakers
  – Water Treatment (Water Supply)
Domaine(s)
  – Circuits électriques et coupe-
circuits
  – Traitement des eaux
 
float switch Source
CORRECT

float-type switch Source
CORRECT

float contact Source

liquid-level switch Source

interrupteur à flotteur
Source CORRECT, MASC

interrupteur à commande
par flotteur Source MASC

automate à flotteur Source
MASC

DEF – A switch in a circuit
that is opened or closed by
the action of a float and that
maintains the level of liquid in
a vessel in a predetermined
range. Source

DEF – Automate muni d'un
flotteur et dont chaque
manoeuvre des contacts se
produit quand le liquide atteint
un niveau déterminé.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
je me suis souvenu flow switch pour e que je cherchais
merci beaucoup
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1float switch (float contact)
Francis MARC
3float
JCEC
1more context please
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
more context please


Explanation:
thank you

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
float switch (float contact)


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Electrical Circuits and Circuit
Breakers
  – Water Treatment (Water Supply)
Domaine(s)
  – Circuits électriques et coupe-
circuits
  – Traitement des eaux
 
float switch Source
CORRECT

float-type switch Source
CORRECT

float contact Source

liquid-level switch Source

interrupteur à flotteur
Source CORRECT, MASC

interrupteur à commande
par flotteur Source MASC

automate à flotteur Source
MASC

DEF – A switch in a circuit
that is opened or closed by
the action of a float and that
maintains the level of liquid in
a vessel in a predetermined
range. Source

DEF – Automate muni d'un
flotteur et dont chaque
manoeuvre des contacts se
produit quand le liquide atteint
un niveau déterminé.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
je me suis souvenu flow switch pour e que je cherchais
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Or "float" by itself, source is not "contacteur à flotteur"
12 mins
  -> right, I gave the whole to help the requester

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
float


Explanation:
Generic translation in the technical field.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417