KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

axe emploi

English translation: employment focus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:axe emploi
English translation:employment focus
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:55 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: axe emploi
"Cette étude de cas a pour but de démontrer l’intégralité des livrables de l’axe emploi du projet C." Is this pointing to the human or HR end of things? How do you talk about such deliverables?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
employment side
Explanation:
Sounds like HR, doesn't it. "Axis" or "orientation" doesn't seem the right word. How about something like: "The goal of this case study is to show the full range of benefits deliverable by the employment side of project C"?...Another option would be "focus on employment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:36:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or employment focus
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2employment sideSarah Walls
5employment part of the C studyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4"of the job approach" or " employment centered"
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employment side


Explanation:
Sounds like HR, doesn't it. "Axis" or "orientation" doesn't seem the right word. How about something like: "The goal of this case study is to show the full range of benefits deliverable by the employment side of project C"?...Another option would be "focus on employment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:36:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or employment focus

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
4 hrs

agree  pmcd: employment 'sector' rather than 'side'
7 hrs
  -> You're right, there must be something better than "side", but I'm not sure about "sector", as that sounds like a division of the economy, and here the term used simply refers to one part or goal of the project. Maybe "section"!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"of the job approach" or " employment centered"


Explanation:
alternatives

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employment part of the C study


Explanation:
A study would be divided into parts or sections.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576