KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

siège passager relaxant électrique

English translation: power passenger relaxation seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:siège passager relaxant électrique
English translation:power passenger relaxation seat
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:55 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / relaxing electrical car seats!
French term or phrase: siège passager relaxant électrique
Siège passager renforcé avec réglage en hauteur

***Siège passager relaxant électrique***

I've translated the first one as 'reinforced passenger cell with adjustable height' but am not sure about the second. What does the electrical bit do to relax you?! Does it mean the seat moves back and forward and thus allows you to find a comfortable position in which to relax? I have no more context - it's from a short text describing car fittings. Electrical passenger seat sounds a wee bit like an electrical chair!

Many thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
power passenger relaxation seat
Explanation:
[Sorry, the bulk of the text of my answer got erased, so I am resubmitting this. Hope nothing untoward happens this time...)

The "électrique" mentioned in your text refers to a function. This is usually called a "power seat" in English lang. texts on vehicle features (13,100 hits on Google for "power passenger seat"). See: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="powe...

Ex:
... 4 SPEED AUTOMATIC WITH ELECTROPower Brakes, Power Door Locks, Power Windows, Power Driver's Seat, Power Passenger Seat, Cassette Player, Trip Odometer ...
wwwheels.com/cfapps/resultsmulti.cfm?custnumber=877

-----------

And I just did a Google search for assorted terms describing seats that are designed to relax (which, presumably, is the function of this particular seat). The combination that comes up most frequently is "relaxation seat." Note that the second example is from a bilingual site:

Ex:

Al's Snowmobile Parts Warehouse
... Pad Jack by Seat Jack $145.99. -Comfortable and practical relaxation seat. -Makes your ATV more comfortable and less slippery. -Fits most all models. Quantity? ...
www.atvparts.com/catalog/add-onseat/atvadd-onseat.html

Le Mieux Vivre - Better to sit down
... Reference, Description, Price, Quantity, Add to the trolley. AKTIDO Ergonomic seat Chêne clair 120 € add to the trolley. Multirelax relaxation seat. ...
www.lemieuxvivre.com/cat/us/assise_us.htm

More at: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="rela...
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5power passenger relaxation seat
Yolanda Broad
4passenger relaxing seat electrically energized
Francis MARC
1electrical/automatic passenger relaxer seatRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
electrical/automatic passenger relaxer seat


Explanation:
just a guess

why do you use cell?
just a suggestion but I would have used seat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found the following on Google

not sure - maybe chair is better
... Electrical Parts, Engine Fittings. ... Massage Chair, Massage Cushion, Relaxer Chair, Relaxing Chair. ...
www.cens.net/online_auto.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passenger relaxing seat electrically energized


Explanation:
... est équipé d'un dossier réglable en hauteur à chaque siège. ... avait tout fait pour mettre en exergue son fauteuil relaxant à commande électrique. ...

First Class Seat Features - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Ergonomically designed, the Skysleeper offers a range of relaxing seat
positions that allow you to enjoy even the longest flights. ...

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Transport aérien
 
electrically
energized Source

commandé
électriquement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power passenger relaxation seat


Explanation:
[Sorry, the bulk of the text of my answer got erased, so I am resubmitting this. Hope nothing untoward happens this time...)

The "électrique" mentioned in your text refers to a function. This is usually called a "power seat" in English lang. texts on vehicle features (13,100 hits on Google for "power passenger seat"). See: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="powe...

Ex:
... 4 SPEED AUTOMATIC WITH ELECTROPower Brakes, Power Door Locks, Power Windows, Power Driver's Seat, Power Passenger Seat, Cassette Player, Trip Odometer ...
wwwheels.com/cfapps/resultsmulti.cfm?custnumber=877

-----------

And I just did a Google search for assorted terms describing seats that are designed to relax (which, presumably, is the function of this particular seat). The combination that comes up most frequently is "relaxation seat." Note that the second example is from a bilingual site:

Ex:

Al's Snowmobile Parts Warehouse
... Pad Jack by Seat Jack $145.99. -Comfortable and practical relaxation seat. -Makes your ATV more comfortable and less slippery. -Fits most all models. Quantity? ...
www.atvparts.com/catalog/add-onseat/atvadd-onseat.html

Le Mieux Vivre - Better to sit down
... Reference, Description, Price, Quantity, Add to the trolley. AKTIDO Ergonomic seat Chêne clair 120 € add to the trolley. Multirelax relaxation seat. ...
www.lemieuxvivre.com/cat/us/assise_us.htm

More at: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="rela...


    Googles searches (see URLs, above)
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help