KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Groupe de Parc

English translation: GROUPE DE PARC = EXT PWR / EXTERNAL POWER


21:56 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Groupe de Parc
In the title:
Demarrage des moteurs sur batteries ou Groupe de Parc continu.

Text related to electric systems in aviation--would appreciate any help regarding "Groupe de Parc continu" part. Thanks a lot in advance!
Maryna Guba
United States
English translation:GROUPE DE PARC = EXT PWR / EXTERNAL POWER
Explanation:
GROUPE DE PARC (EXT PWR / EXTERNAL POWER) Une prise de parc, située à proximité du train avant, permet l’alimentation de tout le réseau avion. Un GPCU (Ground Power Control Unit) assure la protection du réseau en commandant le contacteur groupe de parc EPC (External Power Contactor).
http://faq.bigip.mine.nu:8008/dom/dominique3.php
Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ground power unit
Michael Tovbin
4GROUPE DE PARC = EXT PWR / EXTERNAL POWER
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ground power unit


Explanation:
GPU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 22:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continuous load GPU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 22:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka Auxiliary Power Unit (APU)

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
10 mins

agree  Robin Salmon
17 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GROUPE DE PARC = EXT PWR / EXTERNAL POWER


Explanation:
GROUPE DE PARC (EXT PWR / EXTERNAL POWER) Une prise de parc, située à proximité du train avant, permet l’alimentation de tout le réseau avion. Un GPCU (Ground Power Control Unit) assure la protection du réseau en commandant le contacteur groupe de parc EPC (External Power Contactor).
http://faq.bigip.mine.nu:8008/dom/dominique3.php

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thank you!