International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mode recrabotage

English translation: Left side engine alternators are switched on free-wheel clutch mode


21:06 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mode recrabotage
Ces differentes formes d'interruptions dependent principalement du type de transfert de source
(transfert alternateurs en mode recrabotage moteur gauche)--Need all that's in brackets. Thank you!
Maryna Guba
United States
English translation:Left side engine alternators are switched on free-wheel clutch mode
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 22:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The B-36 had been plagued by minor engine fires, which crews generally had been able to extinguish in the air. Discarding several other theories, Maxion said, officials traced the fire to the engine alternators.
\"
http://www.signonsandiego.com/news/military/20020826-9999_1c...

\"Since a voltage regulator is set to maintain the electrical system voltage at a higher level than can be produced by the battery when the electrical system is on (both master and alternator switched on) and the engine is not running, the charging system is fooled into thinking that a low voltage is present. \"
http://www.nflite.com/ChargingSystem.htm

\"At this instant the diesel engine speed is reduced to 1450 rpm to enable disengagement
of the free-wheel clutch. The generator reverts to motor operation \"
http://www.hitecups.com/ups/archives/docs/system~1.doc

\"Diesel-based UPS is a preferred choice for extended outages. When input power is out of tolerance, the utility supply is switched off and a diesel engine/generator becomes the sole energy source. One such system consists of a diesel engine, a free-wheel clutch, an induction coupling, and a synchronous 3-phase ac machine.
\"
http://www.platts.com/engineering/issues/Power/0210/0210pwr_...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Left side engine alternators are switched on free-wheel clutch mode
Florence B
4(Transmission drive) gear driven by camshaft via the left side of the motorxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Transmission drive) gear driven by camshaft via the left side of the motor


Explanation:
Something like that!
In order to translate better I need more context!.

Explanation for Asker:
In Russian, "mode cabotage" === kulachkovoe soedinenie.

Some samples similar to your text:

... Transmission primary drive gear (driven by camshaft via the pulley gear). Right side of engine. Left side of engine. Engine. 11-24-01. Disassembled the Cylinder head ...
www25.brinkster.com/heimsoth/jd.html

... The camshaft is gear driven via the right side ... of the cylinders and drives the magneto via ... The primary is gear driven and sits on the left side ...
www.teamobsolete.com/porc/porcupine.html

... Spiral-geared camshaft gear-driven ... driven Air Compressor Gear-driven ... Power steering gear is mounted on left side ...
www.freightlinertrucks.com/components/features.asp -


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Left side engine alternators are switched on free-wheel clutch mode


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 22:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The B-36 had been plagued by minor engine fires, which crews generally had been able to extinguish in the air. Discarding several other theories, Maxion said, officials traced the fire to the engine alternators.
\"
http://www.signonsandiego.com/news/military/20020826-9999_1c...

\"Since a voltage regulator is set to maintain the electrical system voltage at a higher level than can be produced by the battery when the electrical system is on (both master and alternator switched on) and the engine is not running, the charging system is fooled into thinking that a low voltage is present. \"
http://www.nflite.com/ChargingSystem.htm

\"At this instant the diesel engine speed is reduced to 1450 rpm to enable disengagement
of the free-wheel clutch. The generator reverts to motor operation \"
http://www.hitecups.com/ups/archives/docs/system~1.doc

\"Diesel-based UPS is a preferred choice for extended outages. When input power is out of tolerance, the utility supply is switched off and a diesel engine/generator becomes the sole energy source. One such system consists of a diesel engine, a free-wheel clutch, an induction coupling, and a synchronous 3-phase ac machine.
\"
http://www.platts.com/engineering/issues/Power/0210/0210pwr_...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: looks like you've got all the right words in the right word order. Not a simple feat!
2 days16 hrs
  -> thanks Yolanda !

agree  Jacqueline McKay
14 days
  -> thanks Jacqueline