KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

exercice de secours

English translation: backup exercise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exercice de secours
English translation:backup exercise
Entered by: Francis MARC

11:54 Dec 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: exercice de secours
Exercices de secours, total ou partiel, des traitements effectue's sur un ordinateur a' l'aide s'un autre ordinateur..

from an IT contract.
back up/standby?
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
backup exercise
Explanation:
Computer Futures Solutions - Introduction to ARCserve 6.1 for ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Setting up a Custom Backup from a Workstation Custom Backup Exercise - Archive Backup ... is
available in the members training area of Computer Futures Solutions. ...
training.computerfutures.com/portal/id/114

... NCEP will perform a quarterly backup exercise on Thursday, 17 October 2002 during the 12 ... model guidance in the event of an outage at our super computer facility ...
www.ncep.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/lwgate-public/lwgate/JIFMEMO/ archives/jifmemo.0209/Subject/article-1.html -

... Arrange for purchase and placement of BackUP exercise equipment for ... Monitor employee participation / compliance through database computer software. ...
www.hogganhealth.com/POE/back program.html - 6k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5backup exercise
Francis MARC
5Backup Option
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
backup exercise


Explanation:
Computer Futures Solutions - Introduction to ARCserve 6.1 for ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Setting up a Custom Backup from a Workstation Custom Backup Exercise - Archive Backup ... is
available in the members training area of Computer Futures Solutions. ...
training.computerfutures.com/portal/id/114

... NCEP will perform a quarterly backup exercise on Thursday, 17 October 2002 during the 12 ... model guidance in the event of an outage at our super computer facility ...
www.ncep.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/lwgate-public/lwgate/JIFMEMO/ archives/jifmemo.0209/Subject/article-1.html -

... Arrange for purchase and placement of BackUP exercise equipment for ... Monitor employee participation / compliance through database computer software. ...
www.hogganhealth.com/POE/back program.html - 6k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
21 mins

agree  Deborah James
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: yes
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Backup Option


Explanation:
BrightStor Storage Resource Manager Option for Enterprise Backup provides centralised backup reporting, analysis and planning functions for BrightStor Enterprise Backup. The BrightStor Storage Resource Manager Option for Enterprise Backup can be used to easily fine-tune performance, centralise the monitoring of backup and restore operations, analyse and optimise the backup window and significantly reduce backup failures




    Reference: http://www.intechnology.co.uk/html/reseller/CAssoc/SRM/res_S...
    Reference: http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,3959,772160,00.asp
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636