KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

aspirateur sur venturi

English translation: jet pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aspirateur sur venturi
English translation:jet pump
Entered by: Tony M

20:48 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / manufacturing, chemical handling
French term or phrase: aspirateur sur venturi
This is NOT a 'vacuum cleaner', but a kind of suction tube that apparently uses the passage of compressed air through a venturi to suck up a chemical liquid for disposal; rather like the classic laboratory 'filter pump', I suppose. It's being used in an industrial paint plant. Can anyone help me with the correct technical term, please?
Tony M
France
jet pump
Explanation:
I think it is the one you look for
Ref. Termium (again!):
Domaine(s)
  – Mechanical Components
Domaine(s)
  – Organes et systèmes
mécaniques
 
jet pump Source
CORRECT

venturi
d'aspiration Source
SOURCE TRAD

OBS – [The section
"Accessory cooling"]
includes items such
as valves, plumbing,
wiring, jet pump,
vortex spoilers, etc.
Source

OBS – [La section
"Refroidissement des
accessoires"]
comprend, par
exemple, les clapets,
tuyauteries, câblage,
venturis d'aspiration,
déflecteurs, etc.
Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks, as ever, Francis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jet pump
Francis MARC
5siphon feedxxxBourth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jet pump


Explanation:
I think it is the one you look for
Ref. Termium (again!):
Domaine(s)
  – Mechanical Components
Domaine(s)
  – Organes et systèmes
mécaniques
 
jet pump Source
CORRECT

venturi
d'aspiration Source
SOURCE TRAD

OBS – [The section
"Accessory cooling"]
includes items such
as valves, plumbing,
wiring, jet pump,
vortex spoilers, etc.
Source

OBS – [La section
"Refroidissement des
accessoires"]
comprend, par
exemple, les clapets,
tuyauteries, câblage,
venturis d'aspiration,
déflecteurs, etc.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks, as ever, Francis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
13 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siphon feed


Explanation:
Not necessarily the answer, but related. From the Grainger (hardware) catalogue (Thanks, George):
Spray gun terminology:
siphon feed - Suction draws the material to the fluid tip from the canister. Must be used with external mix air cap. For lighter, faster-drying materials such as lacquer and enamel.

pressure feed - Air forces the material from an airtight gun cap (or paint tank) and atomizes it at the air cap. use for heavy-bodied materials such as latex and oil-based paints.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679