KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

stalactite

English translation: drips of dry paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stalactite
English translation:drips of dry paint
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

20:50 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industrial, paint
French term or phrase: stalactite
Apart from the very obvious direct translation, here we are referring not to limestone, but to paint residues driipping nad hardneing from the base of a processing unit; I feel sure there IS a proper English term for this, but I'm blowed if I can think what it is!
Tony M
France
(dried) drips of paint
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 21:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drips of dried paint
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(dried) drips of paint
Michael Tovbin
3spatterSusana Galilea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(dried) drips of paint


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 21:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drips of dried paint

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
4 hrs

agree  swisstell: drips of dried paint
5 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: yes or runnings ?
13 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spatter


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://www.generalpaint.com/glossary5.html
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319