KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

couronne dentée

English translation: ring gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couronne dentée [plastic moulding machine]
English translation:ring gear
Entered by: Tony M

20:53 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plastic injection moulding
French term or phrase: couronne dentée
I know the general meaning of this as a 'crown wheel' etc., but can anyone tell me if it has a specialist name when it is part of a plastic injection moulding press --- apparently, it is used to establish the 'thickness' of the mould...
Tony M
France
ring gear
Explanation:
Van Dorn HT 230 Injection Molding Machine Information. ... pin deflection and bushing wear Motorized single-point die-height adjustment with ring gear to achieve ...

http://www.bastech.com/newinfo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 21:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Van Dorn HT Series is the best-selling toggle injection molding machine in ... Motorized single-point die-height adjustment with ring gear to achieve platen ...

http://www.vandorndemag.com/Products/ht2.asp

Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, JCEC --- some really useful references there!

Many thanks to the other answerers too for their helpful input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ring gear
JCEC
4other possibilitiesPaul Stevens
4die cavitymchd


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ring gear


Explanation:
Van Dorn HT 230 Injection Molding Machine Information. ... pin deflection and bushing wear Motorized single-point die-height adjustment with ring gear to achieve ...

http://www.bastech.com/newinfo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 21:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Van Dorn HT Series is the best-selling toggle injection molding machine in ... Motorized single-point die-height adjustment with ring gear to achieve platen ...

http://www.vandorndemag.com/Products/ht2.asp



JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thanks, JCEC --- some really useful references there!

Many thanks to the other answerers too for their helpful input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Louise Dupont
17 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die cavity


Explanation:
Generally, in English, in the plastic industry, die cavity is used instead of "mould". For that special purpose,
and for the thickness measurement, a die locating ring or a die insert could be used.
These terms have been selected from the Glossary of Die Casting terms.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other possibilities


Explanation:
annulus gear, annular gear, crown gear, gear ring, toothed ring.

These are all from Goursau's "Dictionnaire Technique et Scientifique".

I'm not sure if one of these will fit your context better than the answers already given.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347