KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

IRQ adressée

English translation: addressed interrupt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interruption adressée
English translation:addressed interrupt
Entered by: Francis MARC

06:45 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer electronics
French term or phrase: IRQ adressée
Can't imagine what kind of IRQ this is.

Perhaps it's a 'software interrupt'?

Some context:
1. Interruption sur événement Ethernet (understandable)
2. Interruption sur interruption adressée (sic)
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
addressed interrupt
Explanation:
But I don't volunteer for a detailed explanation ...

IBM Microelectronics Technical Document - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This interrupt is asserted by writing a non-zero address to the "Set
Addressed Interrupt (IT_ADD_SET)" register. The interrupt may ...
www-3.ibm.com/chips/techlib/techlib.nsf/techdocs/4342F90F151758D987256B06005878BE/ $file/CPC710-133FAQ.html - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires

Interrupts und Exceptions - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Software Interrupt is executed only if the current privilege level (CPL) is at least the same or just as privileged as the addressed Interrupt Gate Privilege ...
microlabs.cs.utt.ro/books/03/p_all9.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

FACT Newsletter, March 2000, Volume 6, Issue 1 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... extremely large drives. It should be noted that many of the hard disk
write blockers only addressed interrupt 13h calls. A point ...
www.byteoutofcrime.org/newsV6I1.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Re: RTEMS_BSP environment variable empty - [ Traduire cette page ]
... simulators. But I do not think anyone has addressed interrupt driven
IO. We simply polled the data in from shared memory. > The ...
www.rtems.com/rtems/maillistArchives/rtems-snapshots/ 1998/unsorted/msg00538.html
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks! That IBM page really straightened it out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3addressed interrupt
Francis MARC
2addressed IRQ
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
addressed IRQ


Explanation:
Here are some info
address, to adresser v.

Déf. :
Donner à une donnée ou à un ensemble de données une adresse en mémoire.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

interrupt request signal de demande d'interruption n. m.

Abrév.
IRQ

didn't find much info "googling"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 06:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uwsg.iu.edu/hypermail/linux/kernel/0002.1/1550.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 06:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uwsg.iu.edu/hypermail/linux/kernel/0002.1/1550.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 07:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uwsg.iu.edu/hypermail/linux/kernel/0002.1/1550.ht...

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addressed interrupt


Explanation:
But I don't volunteer for a detailed explanation ...

IBM Microelectronics Technical Document - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This interrupt is asserted by writing a non-zero address to the "Set
Addressed Interrupt (IT_ADD_SET)" register. The interrupt may ...
www-3.ibm.com/chips/techlib/techlib.nsf/techdocs/4342F90F151758D987256B06005878BE/ $file/CPC710-133FAQ.html - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires

Interrupts und Exceptions - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Software Interrupt is executed only if the current privilege level (CPL) is at least the same or just as privileged as the addressed Interrupt Gate Privilege ...
microlabs.cs.utt.ro/books/03/p_all9.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

FACT Newsletter, March 2000, Volume 6, Issue 1 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... extremely large drives. It should be noted that many of the hard disk
write blockers only addressed interrupt 13h calls. A point ...
www.byteoutofcrime.org/newsV6I1.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Re: RTEMS_BSP environment variable empty - [ Traduire cette page ]
... simulators. But I do not think anyone has addressed interrupt driven
IO. We simply polled the data in from shared memory. > The ...
www.rtems.com/rtems/maillistArchives/rtems-snapshots/ 1998/unsorted/msg00538.html


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks! That IBM page really straightened it out.