KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Grains de soudure

English translation: solder jumper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grain de soudure
English translation:solder jumper
Entered by: JCEC

03:00 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronics - PCB
French term or phrase: Grains de soudure
Also called "grains de configuration" in the document.

Apparently drops of solder placed on a printed circuit board to configure certain settings - an alternative to jumpers, of sorts.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
solder jumpers
Explanation:
... to Blank*/DE pin 2-3: LP signal to Blank*/DE pin Default: 1-2, M signal to Blank*/DE pin Solder Jumpers Solder jumpers are used to configure less-frequently ...

http://www.rtdusa.com/manuals/UM/cm110man.pdf

... the user to check the configuration or to re-configure the SCR if required. In this table, the x denotes the corresponding solder link (solder jumpers). ...

http://www.eurotherm.com/pdfs/TE10ABurst BC.pdf
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Many many thanks! I went for 'solder jumpers' but just forgot to grade the answer (thanks ProZ for the automated reminder!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solder jumpers
JCEC
5solder spots
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solder jumpers


Explanation:
... to Blank*/DE pin 2-3: LP signal to Blank*/DE pin Default: 1-2, M signal to Blank*/DE pin Solder Jumpers Solder jumpers are used to configure less-frequently ...

http://www.rtdusa.com/manuals/UM/cm110man.pdf

... the user to check the configuration or to re-configure the SCR if required. In this table, the x denotes the corresponding solder link (solder jumpers). ...

http://www.eurotherm.com/pdfs/TE10ABurst BC.pdf

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Many many thanks! I went for 'solder jumpers' but just forgot to grade the answer (thanks ProZ for the automated reminder!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone
2 days9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solder spots


Explanation:
I believe this is teh nearest translation.

A cold solder spot might not give problems for a good period of time and
all of a sudden make a board allmost useless a few months later. ...
www.active-hardware.com/english/hardinfo/upmobo.htm - 38k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Spot Soldering - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... This means the solder joints created through spot soldering will be more
durable and will withstand the most critical environmental tests. ...
www.globlenet.com/CEI/Exselect/pinpointer_series.htm - 16k
the solder joint flows between the wire and the base. Repeat with the
other wire, attaching it to the solder spot on the terminal. ...
www.windward.org/notes/notes59/lamp.htm - 7k
temperature (T amb ) and the load (P) of the resistor, as follows: T HS = T amb
+ P × R th Due to their direct contact with the solder spot, chip resistors ...
www.lssystems.at/infoserver/devel-hard/ resistor/philips/smd_Mounting.pdf -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 08:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add a link for a glossary http://www.aeroflex.com/act/links6s.htm

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian