KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

téchnicien supérieur

English translation: senior technician


10:05 Jan 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: téchnicien supérieur
universitaire
English translation:senior technician
Explanation:
It is not clear whether the person concerned is studying at university or is a member of the staff. The proposed translation appplies for the second case, UK usage.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7senior technician
David Sirett
4 +2engineer
cjohnstone
5advanced technician
Dolores Vázquez
4Associate bachelor degree
GerardP
4technologist
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technologist


Explanation:
there is no real equivalence between the cursus in the different countries

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Occupational Titles
  – Rhetoric
Domaine(s)
  – Désignations des emplois
et des postes
  – Art de dire
 
technologist Source
CORRECT, CANADA

technologue Source
CORRECT, MASC, CANADA



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Mr Yap Khai Seng, Lab. Technologist: | Overall| Undergrad| Postgrad| UI Collab.Proj.| Fluid Mechanics Laboratory| Academic Staff| Non-academic Staff |. ...
www.eng.nus.edu.sg/mpe/FLD/fld_stna.html - 3k -
... The student will learn: Mechanics of the communication process, recognize non ... Become familiar with the role of the Orthopaedic Technologist in relationship to ...
www.careercanadacollege.com/ ibs/ccc_web.nsf/content/otp -
Computers & Technology, Industrial Instrumentation Technician / Technologist \"The technology ... technicians/ technologists and instrument mechanics maintain, adjust ...
www.careerccc.org/careerdirections/eng/ e_oc_dwn.asp?ID=86&Alpha=No - 31k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advanced technician


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engineer


Explanation:
might be a satisfactory equivalent sans bien sûr mettre "supérieur" qui est déjà contenu dans engineer

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
senior technician


Explanation:
It is not clear whether the person concerned is studying at university or is a member of the staff. The proposed translation appplies for the second case, UK usage.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
7 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
35 mins

agree  lauravienna
3 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac
5 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
6 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
21 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Or "senior technologist"; in any case, we don't have enough context on which to base any distinctions (and they exist, depending on the *field* involved).
1 day 4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate bachelor degree


Explanation:
S'il s'agit du diplôme BTS. Dans l'industrie on utilise rarement le terme technicien supérieur, leur qualification étant Agent technique 2ème ou 3ème échelon lorsqu'ils sont recrutés.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73