KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

donneurs d'ordres

English translation: command generators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:donneurs d'ordres
English translation:command generators
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

09:25 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / relational approach to development
French term or phrase: donneurs d'ordres
Il n'est pas étonnant que la base de données devienne le centre du système, les applications clientes étant alors complètement banalisées en devenant un ensemble de donneurs d'ordres.

I have turned the sentence this way: "Customer applications have become nothing more than "donneurs d'ordres".
I can't find a term that satisfies me. Is it because I've turned the sentence into a trap for myself, or am I just too tired to think clearly?
Thank you for all suggestions.
Gayle Wallimann
command (or order) generators
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. 'Generator' seems to be the right word in your sentence.
----------------------
"A Menu-Based Command Generator
In this section, we look at a general use of the system() and getline functions to implement a menu-based command generator."
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Anne. Thank you also, Paula. Active voice = good suggestion! (I just don't feel very active at all tonight...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4command (or order) generators
Anne Lee
5Customer applications now do nothing more than generate ordersxxxPaulaMac
4 +1commentDavid Sirett
4simple originators
Francis MARC
3order makers
Ioana Bostan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order makers


Explanation:
...an assembly of order makers/ buyers
(it is a suggestion)

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 5

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
command (or order) generators


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. 'Generator' seems to be the right word in your sentence.
----------------------
"A Menu-Based Command Generator
In this section, we look at a general use of the system() and getline functions to implement a menu-based command generator."



    Reference: http://octopus.cdut.edu.cn/~yf17/unix/unixcd/sedawk/ch10_04....
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Anne. Thank you also, Paula. Active voice = good suggestion! (I just don't feel very active at all tonight...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
34 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  T Crotogino: I like it! Works very nicely in this sentence.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple originators


Explanation:
autre possibilité

Termium et Harrap's:
Domaine(s)
  – General Vocabulary
  – Banking
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
  – Banque
 
originator
donneur d'ordre

DEF – The initiator of
an instruction. Source

DEF – Initiateur d'une
instruction.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
"applications clientes" are more likely to be client applications than customer applications.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino: I would agree that in this context "client applications" would be more approrpiate.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Customer applications now do nothing more than generate orders


Explanation:
Use a more active voice to avoid making up a noun/name.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324