KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

défrettage des roues

English translation: unclamping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:défrettage
English translation:unclamping
Entered by: Paul Stevens

22:56 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: défrettage des roues
Under an Excel heading "Detection of..." in respect of vibration analyses by proximity sensors in the case of compressors, turbines, etc.:

"Balourd (érosion, dépôts, défrettage des roues - changement de position relative arbre-roue-,...)"

TIA for any help
Paul Stevens
removal of clamping rings
Explanation:
My notes from the days when I worked on jet engines have "frette (de disque BP) = clamping ring (low-pressure compressor disk)", so I take this to be the above.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for all proposed answers. I believe that this one seems to fit best.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unshrinking
lefoque
4removal of clamping ringsxxxBourth
1grinding
NancyLynn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
grinding


Explanation:
that's just what it sounds like

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unshrinking


Explanation:
frettage= shrinking. therefore it follows that défrettage=unshrinking
Go to this link for a document which is translated from French to German and English



www.secotools.de/Produkte/epb/kataloge/Equipment.pdf

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal of clamping rings


Explanation:
My notes from the days when I worked on jet engines have "frette (de disque BP) = clamping ring (low-pressure compressor disk)", so I take this to be the above.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks for all proposed answers. I believe that this one seems to fit best.