toutes modalités confondues

English translation: in all (its) forms

French term or phrase:toutes modalités confondues
English translation:in all (its) forms
Entered by: JabTrad

13:58 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: toutes modalités confondues
"La place privilégiée que vous nous avez donnée au cœur du monde médical nous permet de comprendre son évolution générale, toutes modalités confondues, et les choix technologiques que nous faisons ne sont que le reflet de cette évolution."
JabTrad
United Kingdom
under all its aspects
Explanation:
under all its aspects
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Thanks, that has cleared up the sense for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2under all its aspects
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4whatever the approach, all sectors included, all speciallties included
cjohnstone
3utilizing a full range of methods
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under all its aspects


Explanation:
under all its aspects

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks, that has cleared up the sense for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Noel Castelino: Agree but not with the preposition: "in" all its aspects.
1 day 20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever the approach, all sectors included, all speciallties included


Explanation:
all practices included would in fact be better


cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utilizing a full range of methods


Explanation:
I am not sure about "aspects."

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688