KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

boite a eau d'entree et de sortie

English translation: supply/discharge water box/water chamber/channel head


11:50 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: boite a eau d'entree et de sortie
Renovation of a condenser in an electric power plant
soumitro das
English translation:supply/discharge water box/water chamber/channel head
Explanation:
Terms from the AFNOR/Framatome nuclear dictionary (Framatome designs nuclear power plants)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1water intake and outflow unit, tank, cistern or even pondJane Lamb-Ruiz
5supply/discharge water box/water chamber/channel headxxxBourth
4 +1input/output water cooling unit
cjohnstone
3entry and exit box cooler
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry and exit box cooler


Explanation:
seems the most probable solution.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
input/output water cooling unit


Explanation:
i don't much like the box

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
33 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water intake and outflow unit, tank, cistern or even pond


Explanation:
If you check google, with water cooling condenser you will see that water has an INTAKE and OUTFLOW [or discharge but in this case, that's wrong]. That the term used in water technology....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alstom uses the term: waterbox, p

please see: www.alstomenergysystems.com

Great site, great vocubulary and right up your alley there...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply/discharge water box/water chamber/channel head


Explanation:
Terms from the AFNOR/Framatome nuclear dictionary (Framatome designs nuclear power plants)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Merci