KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

eau brute

English translation: raw/untreated/incoming water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eau brute
English translation:raw/untreated/incoming water
Entered by: Parrot

11:58 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: eau brute
Renovation of a condenser in an electric power plant
soumitro das
raw/untreated/incoming water
Explanation:
as per Eurodicautom (adjust to context)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7raw/untreated/incoming water
Parrot
5A commentxxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
raw/untreated/incoming water


Explanation:
as per Eurodicautom (adjust to context)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
47 mins

agree  cjohnstone: unprocessed water
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: with "raw"
6 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
7 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
9 hrs

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A comment


Explanation:
Sorry, but I've read all your postings, and if you are asking this level of question, you may want to consider looking online or asking the client for similar documentation.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324