KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

faisceaux

English translation: bundle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faisceau (of tubes, in boiler or condenser, etc.)
English translation:bundle
Entered by: Tony M

12:10 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: faisceaux
Renovation of a condenser in an electric power plant
soumitro das
(tube) bundles
Explanation:
We've had something like this before, I think --- in a boiler context? Assuming it is not referring to cables (in which case it would probably be 'cable looms'), I think 'bundles' is a term used for a collection of tubes in such types of plumbing installations
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2beams, bundles, arrays
Parrot
2 +1(tube) bundles
Tony M


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beams, bundles, arrays


Explanation:
usual meanings


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: bundles
53 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tube) bundles


Explanation:
We've had something like this before, I think --- in a boiler context? Assuming it is not referring to cables (in which case it would probably be 'cable looms'), I think 'bundles' is a term used for a collection of tubes in such types of plumbing installations

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex!