bridage

English translation: flanging system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bridage
English translation:flanging system
Entered by: Parrot

12:12 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: bridage
Le bridage des joints en U de liaison turbine/ condenseur
soumitro das
flanging system
Explanation:
in pipes, anyway.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clamping
David Sirett
3 +3flanging system
Parrot


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flanging system


Explanation:
in pipes, anyway.


    Cf., Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
0 min

agree  cjohnstone: I have no better idea but can really be flanging u shape ?
50 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Logically David's "clamping" could work, but I see this rather as a bolted flange (see yr other question)
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clamping


Explanation:
of U-seals/rings.

Termium/GDT

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
56 mins

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
1 hr

neutral  xxxBourth: Could be, David, but I more easily imagine it as flanges.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search