KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

coudes

English translation: bends, elbows/elbow joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coudes
English translation:bends, elbows/elbow joints
Entered by: Parrot

12:13 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: coudes
La boulonnerie des coudes est recuperee.
soumitro das
bends, elbow joints
Explanation:
adjust to context.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bent (elbow) sections bolting is recovered, recuperated
cjohnstone
4 +1bends, elbow joints
Parrot
4 +1elbows
Tony M
4 -1crimpAnaviva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bends, elbow joints


Explanation:
adjust to context.


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: c'est la boulonnerie, pas les coudes...
43 mins

agree  xxxBourth: yep
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crimp


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Only as the verb "brider", and even then ...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bent (elbow) sections bolting is recovered, recuperated


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elbows


Explanation:
sounds most likely to me for some kind of plumbing (or electrical conduit) fitting --- the kind that has a bolted flange, where one might very well wish to save the nuts and bolts for re-use

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes. Somewhere I have notes on the distinction between a 90° bend and a 90° elbow, but chances are coude and elbow correspond.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! I think it's the relation of bend radius to pipe diameter; and of course an elbow can be LITERALLY angular...