KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Debit

English translation: flow rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Débit
English translation: flow rate
Entered by: Florence B

12:32 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electric power plants
French term or phrase: Debit
Debit de vapeur a echappement turbine
soumitro das
steam flow rate
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... No Pressure Drop or Maintenance When measuring steam flow rate, the pressure
drop caused by orifice or vortex shedding meters robs energy from the steam ...
www.panametrics.com/div_pci/pdf/flowmeters/ gs868/GS&XGSBrochure.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debit de vapeur = steam flow rate

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Turbine Exhaust Flow RateJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2(steam) exhaust rate
Arthur Borges
5steam flow rate
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1flow
Parrot
4outflow output or pressure
cjohnstone
4discharge ratexxxblomguib


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steam flow rate


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... No Pressure Drop or Maintenance When measuring steam flow rate, the pressure
drop caused by orifice or vortex shedding meters robs energy from the steam ...
www.panametrics.com/div_pci/pdf/flowmeters/ gs868/GS&XGSBrochure.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debit de vapeur = steam flow rate



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow


Explanation:
normally, "traffic" (transmissions, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(steam) exhaust rate


Explanation:
As in "exhaust pipe".

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outflow output or pressure


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge rate


Explanation:
steam discharge rate; RATE is important since it indicates a certain amount per unit time


    eng.experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turbine Exhaust Flow Rate


Explanation:
From SIEMENS
www.siemenswestinghouse.com/download/pool/1_SD_Claßen_e.pdf...


Flow Paths at Low-Pressure Turbine Exhaust


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr