KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

paliers à patins

English translation: segment bearings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paliers à patins
English translation:segment bearings
Entered by: Paul Stevens

09:56 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: paliers à patins
Within a list under the headin "Paliers" - to do with compressors.

No more context, I'm afraid.

Segment bearings??
Paul Stevens
segment bearings, yes
Explanation:
Paul, I'm pretty confident that this does mean 'bearings with shoes', and if this is indeed the case, then if my engineering memory also serves me correctly, your suggestion is indeed correct.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Dusty.

Thanks also to Bourth, and it was a close thing from my point of view, but I was just swayed by the "agree" that Dusty got from another reliable contributor.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1segment bearings, yes
Tony M
5pivoted pad thrust bearing, Michell thrust block (or bearing)
xxxBourth
4pivoted shoe journal bearing
lefoque


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segment bearings, yes


Explanation:
Paul, I'm pretty confident that this does mean 'bearings with shoes', and if this is indeed the case, then if my engineering memory also serves me correctly, your suggestion is indeed correct.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14202
Grading comment
Thanks, Dusty.

Thanks also to Bourth, and it was a close thing from my point of view, but I was just swayed by the "agree" that Dusty got from another reliable contributor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
48 mins
  -> Thanks, CJ !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pivoted pad thrust bearing, Michell thrust block (or bearing)


Explanation:
is what good ol' Ernst says ... Both are found on the Web, but in very small numbers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chambers Sci & Tech Dict defines:
\"Michell bearing - A thrust or journal bearing in which pivoted pads support the thrust collar or journal in such a way that they tilt slightly under the wedging action of the lubricant induced between the surfaces by their relative motion. THe fluid lubrication conditions thus produced result in a very low friction coefficient and power loss in bearings\"

Presumably on condition that the \"perçages\" are aligned!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivoted shoe journal bearing


Explanation:
Go to this page to see if this fits your context. It is a paper with the title in French and in English

www-lms.univ-poitiers.fr/jt_tribo/resume/Res_wilkes.htm

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209