KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

corps de fonderie

English translation: moulded bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corps de fonderie
English translation:moulded bodies
Entered by: Paul Stevens

10:37 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: corps de fonderie
In the phrase:

"La décision de prolonger le fonctionnement d'un compresseur d'oxygène ne peut être prise qu'en l'absence de tout problème technique connu comme par exemple les fissures de roues ou les inclusions des corps de fonderie"

Thanks again for your help.
Paul Stevens
casting bodies
Explanation:
corps moulé/de fonderie ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In the finite element analysis, the inclusion of these elements is achieved by ... This suggests the presence of zones of porosity within the casting body and this ...
www.swan.ac.uk/nfa/optimisation.htm - 31k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you, Francis. I slightly changed your answer for the glossary.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2casting bodies
Francis MARC
4foundry exothermic body
lefoque
4foreign matterxxxBourth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casting bodies


Explanation:
corps moulé/de fonderie ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In the finite element analysis, the inclusion of these elements is achieved by ... This suggests the presence of zones of porosity within the casting body and this ...
www.swan.ac.uk/nfa/optimisation.htm - 31k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you, Francis. I slightly changed your answer for the glossary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: casts ?
4 mins

agree  Parrot: not necessarily just casts, may be investment.
22 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign matter


Explanation:
There's undoubtedly a tech. word for "corps de fonderie", but from the context it has to be "foreign matter" (sand, grit, carbon, stray bits of metal) that made its way into the casting in the foundry, either in the mould or at the time of unmoulding.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundry exothermic body


Explanation:
Check the link below where you will find a Canadian govt document with the English and french translateds side by side.

http://collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/301/patent_office_recor...

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209