KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

portes de vans

English translation: winnowing basket doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:portes de vans
English translation:winnowing basket doors
Entered by: lcmolinari

19:43 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Factory setting
French term or phrase: portes de vans
Once again, very little context.

It is listed as a hazard:

Des portes de vans au-dessus des panneaux electriques.
lcmolinari
Canada
doors to winnowing-basket shovels
Explanation:
That's what Eurodicautom gives, for the food industry anyway. But it just doesn't sound quite right. Maybe it will help you get on the right track though.

(1)
TERM winnowing-basket shovel

Reference CILF,Dict.Agriculture,ACCT,1977


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be just \"van doors\" (vans are the trailers pulled by big trucks, tractor-trailers. This seems more logical to me.

tracteurpulling.chez.tiscali.fr/reglement.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
As strange as it may seem, this is the correct term, slightly modified. I checked with the client. This is in the food production industry, so it also applies here. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3loading bay(s) doors
cjohnstone
2 +1doors to winnowing-basket shovels
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doors to winnowing-basket shovels


Explanation:
That's what Eurodicautom gives, for the food industry anyway. But it just doesn't sound quite right. Maybe it will help you get on the right track though.

(1)
TERM winnowing-basket shovel

Reference CILF,Dict.Agriculture,ACCT,1977


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be just \"van doors\" (vans are the trailers pulled by big trucks, tractor-trailers. This seems more logical to me.

tracteurpulling.chez.tiscali.fr/reglement.htm - 101k


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
As strange as it may seem, this is the correct term, slightly modified. I checked with the client. This is in the food production industry, so it also applies here. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: GDT gives that too
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loading bay(s) doors


Explanation:
an idea (quais de chargement pour camions camionnettes)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632