KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

distance de fonctionnement

English translation: minimum operating range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:distance minimale de fonctionnement
English translation:minimum operating range
Entered by: xxxxxxMLemaire

01:36 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: distance de fonctionnement
GÉNIE AUTOMOBILE

Linéarité Niveau max en réception Mesure quantitative et qualitative :
Donner la distance minimale de fonctionnement entre 2 modules Bluetooth dans le véhicule
xxxxxxMLemaire
operating range
Explanation:
See:
http://www.sem.samsung.com/upload/support/jsp_60761/BlueQ200...
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Merci

Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2operating rangexxxPaulaMac
5minimum distanceJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating range


Explanation:
See:
http://www.sem.samsung.com/upload/support/jsp_60761/BlueQ200...

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Merci

Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  JCEC
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimum distance


Explanation:
Bluetooth says just that; they don't use the fonctionnement part; that's French

... Keying (GFSK) Modulation and Demodulation The modulation scheme for Bluetooth Chang,
Shey ... FSK has the potential to provide a larger minimum distance between the ...
netlab1.bu.edu/~saikat/pdfs/sc715presentation1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Anixter in the News All Hail Bluetooth Technology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... traffic error-free over much longer distances than the minimum distance that the ... Bluetooth
Technology-it's a funny name but a great new wireless communications ...
www.anixter.com/privnet/pdf/infoQ2_2001.pdf - Similar pages

Anixter Special Programs: Installers Edge 4th Quarter 2000
... For more information, check out www.bluetooth.com ... of handling gigabit Ethernet traffic
error-free over much longer distances than the minimum distance that the ...
www.anixter.com/partners/d1200p36.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Networking/ Communications
... Maximum devices per cable segment: 100; Minimum distance between devices: 2.5 m;
Bus ... Blue Tooth As a new technology for wireless connectivity, Bluetooth offers a ...
www.geocities.com/shoaib85st/network.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Bluesoft and BlueTags announce agreement to create leading edge ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... legitimate user." Bluesoft has developed a solution for accurate distance measurement
between Bluetooth wireless devices that provides a minimum accuracy of 1m ...
www.bluesoft-inc.com/PR10.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]OEM Serial Port AdapterTM/ OEM Bluetooth EnablerTM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
.... Figure 1 - Antenna placement The minimum distance between the user application printed
circuit board and the OEM- Bluetooth module is 3mm (0.118") n /2 = 0, 6 ...
www.connectblue.se/files/ E%20&%20M%20Datasheet%20v2.4.pdf - Similar pages

Wireless Web - Features - Bluetooth integration places demands on ...
... as "typical" with no guaranteed minimum and maximum ... sensitivity can alter the communications
distance in a ... any exceptions made to the Bluetooth specification. ...
wireless.iop.org/articles/feature/3/11/3/2 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Bluetooth Ethernet Access Point (BEAP) Design Proposal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... environment. This equipment should be installed and operated with
minimum distance 2.5cm between the radiator and your body. This ...
www.eusso.com/Model2/GL2422-VP/GL2422-VP_manual.pdf - Similar pages





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
minimum operating range or minimum operating distance
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: minimum operating range or minimum operating distance