International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

connecteur voiture

English translation: car connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:connecteur voiture
English translation:car connector
Entered by: xxxxxxMLemaire

01:58 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: connecteur voiture
GÉNIE AUTOMOBILE

5 Interfaces du Kit Main Libre
5.1 Définition du connecteur voiture
Ce connecteur voiture est assimilable au connecteur 1 du synoptique.
xxxxxxMLemaire
car connector
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci

Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1car connector
JCEC
5Car Interface or connectorJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1car plug
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car connector


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Merci

Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
7 mins
  -> Merci

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car plug


Explanation:
ACCESSORIES Car plug for Motorola Shopping Cellular Latest Price ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
For great service, Best Deals fast delivery and always a low price on ACCESSORIES
Cellular DGCPMT Car plug for Motorola v60, v120, Nextel i30, i50, i85, i90 ...
www.mpsuperstore.com/Electronics/discr23766.htm

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: J'hésitais entre les deux
10 mins
  -> je ne suis pas plus sûr que cela

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Car Interface or connector


Explanation:
bluetooth says interface:
The Bluetooth Car Kit is a general-purpose, professional installation enabling hands-free use of cellular phones in the car. It provides an interface to the car and to the Bluetooth-equipped phone.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576