KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

lauzes

English translation: thackstones; stone slates OR tilestones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lauzes OR lauses [roofing material, calcaire, schiste etc.]
English translation:thackstones; stone slates OR tilestones
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:42 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / regional architecture / roofing materials
French term or phrase: lauzes
I know that this is a type of 'stone slab' used for roofing instead of slates or tiles, and I know that it is also common in limetsone areas of GB, like Yorkshire and Wales; but can anyone please give me the correct technical term --- SURELY there must be one?!
Tony M
France
roofing stone
Explanation:
Though not exactly incorrect, "roofing slate" (Piece of slate or other laminated stone, split and dressed for use in roofing" a/c to the British Standards Institution) does evoke slate rather than limestone.

Besides, lauzes are not exactly dressed, but quite randomly shaped.

"Roofing stone", together with "Yorkshire" gets a lot of GGL hits, including this interesting one:

http://www.stonewayroofing.com/story/default.view?rowID=61

I glimpsed at it rather than read it. It looks detailed, even dialectical, almost, and you might find something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 00:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was actually looking for a word or words with more of a local \"accent\", but \"tilestone\" appears to be used, in the above article at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 00:28:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND ... the UK\'s Stone Roofing Association\'s glossary at http://www.stoneroof.org.uk/gloss.html#Top
says (amongst many more interesting things I\'ll leave you to find for yourself)
• Slate: People have different preferences for terms to describe sandstone, limestone and similar non-metamorphic roofing products. The most frequently encountered, traditional and colloquial terms are stone slates or grey slates but they are also called flags, flagstones, thackstones, stone tiles, sclaites or grey sclaites (in Scotland), slats or slatts. Each of these terms is used to distinguish them from metamorphic, Welsh or \'blue\' slates. The objection to the term stone slate is that sandstones and limestones are not, petrographically, slates. That is, they have not been metamorphosed and consequently they split along bedding rather than cleavage planes. This is certainly true and some geologists prefer the retronym tilestone to distinguish them from real slates. However the term slate, meaning any \'flat rectangular\' roofing product has historical precedence, since it predates the science of geology by hundreds of years and is the term in common use. In this website we use \'stone slates\' for preference but in geological pages \'tilestones\' will be encountered and don\'t be surprised if you find any of the other synonyms. If this is confusing, the easiest thing to remember is that metamorphic slates will always be called ......... metamorphic slates! Anything else isn\'t.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Brilliant, Alex --- exactly what I was after! And in fact, 'thackstones' was the word I was thiinking of, dredged up from the dim and distant past...

Many thanks to the other answerers too, for their helpful contributions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roof shingles
Maria Luisa Duarte
4roofing slates
Francis MARC
4roofing stone
xxxBourth
3stone tile/stone slab
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roofing slates


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Industr. Chemistry
Processes and Operations
  – Geology
Domaine(s)
  – Opérations du génie
chimique
  – Géologie
 
roofing slate Source
CORRECT

lause Source CORRECT

lauze Source CORRECT

OBS – A finely fissile,
compact, homogeneous
argillite or clay slate,
yielding thin slabs,
used for roofing. Source

OBS – Dans diverses
régions du sud et du
sud-est de la France,
pierre plate, détachée
par lits et utilisée
comme dalle ou pour
couvrir les bâtiments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welsh Roofing Slates from Snowdonia Slate and Stone - [ Traduire cette page ]
Welsh Roofing Slates. Welsh Slate is a metamorphosed sedimentary rock of the
Ordovician and Cambrian geological series being 500 million years old. ...
www.snowdoniaslate.co.uk/welsh_roofing_slates.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Reclaimed roofing slates - [ Traduire cette page ]
roofing slates available in small or large quantities, reclaimed from
old buildings. RECLAIMED ROOFING SLATES. Old Staffordshire blue ...
www.angus.co.uk/slates/ - 7k - 13 jan 2003


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roof shingles


Explanation:
Slate roof shingles vary in length, so there will almost always be slight variations in the alignment of the slate butts. These variations are usually minimal, they are rarely seen when looking at the roof from the ground, and the uneven texture of the slate surface usually hides whatever variations may occur.



    Reference: http://www.oldworlddistributors.com/pix_slatebook.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stone tile/stone slab


Explanation:
I know you wanted something more technical sounding but...

LA MAÇONNERIE À PIERRES SÈCHES : VOCABULAIRE

A VOCABULARY OF DRYSTONE MASONRY



LAUSE

Pièce de calcaire ou de schiste, clivable, dont la surface est très importante par rapport à l'épaisseur et qui est utilisée comme matériau de couverture. Variante orthographique : lauze.

Angl. : (si calcaire) stone tile - (si schisteuse) stone slab

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roofing stone


Explanation:
Though not exactly incorrect, "roofing slate" (Piece of slate or other laminated stone, split and dressed for use in roofing" a/c to the British Standards Institution) does evoke slate rather than limestone.

Besides, lauzes are not exactly dressed, but quite randomly shaped.

"Roofing stone", together with "Yorkshire" gets a lot of GGL hits, including this interesting one:

http://www.stonewayroofing.com/story/default.view?rowID=61

I glimpsed at it rather than read it. It looks detailed, even dialectical, almost, and you might find something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 00:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was actually looking for a word or words with more of a local \"accent\", but \"tilestone\" appears to be used, in the above article at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 00:28:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND ... the UK\'s Stone Roofing Association\'s glossary at http://www.stoneroof.org.uk/gloss.html#Top
says (amongst many more interesting things I\'ll leave you to find for yourself)
• Slate: People have different preferences for terms to describe sandstone, limestone and similar non-metamorphic roofing products. The most frequently encountered, traditional and colloquial terms are stone slates or grey slates but they are also called flags, flagstones, thackstones, stone tiles, sclaites or grey sclaites (in Scotland), slats or slatts. Each of these terms is used to distinguish them from metamorphic, Welsh or \'blue\' slates. The objection to the term stone slate is that sandstones and limestones are not, petrographically, slates. That is, they have not been metamorphosed and consequently they split along bedding rather than cleavage planes. This is certainly true and some geologists prefer the retronym tilestone to distinguish them from real slates. However the term slate, meaning any \'flat rectangular\' roofing product has historical precedence, since it predates the science of geology by hundreds of years and is the term in common use. In this website we use \'stone slates\' for preference but in geological pages \'tilestones\' will be encountered and don\'t be surprised if you find any of the other synonyms. If this is confusing, the easiest thing to remember is that metamorphic slates will always be called ......... metamorphic slates! Anything else isn\'t.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Brilliant, Alex --- exactly what I was after! And in fact, 'thackstones' was the word I was thiinking of, dredged up from the dim and distant past...

Many thanks to the other answerers too, for their helpful contributions