KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

masse

English translation: self-colo(u)red


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:teinté dans la masse
English translation:self-colo(u)red
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:57 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paint/dye specifications
French term or phrase: masse
The text speaks of paint and dyes used in a military shelter. The sentence I'm having problems with reads:

Les revêtements teintés dans la masse sont couleur citée ci-dessus et présentent un facteur de réflexion compris entre 25 et 40 %.

What does "masse" mean in this context??

TIA,

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
bulk/volume dyed
Explanation:
See the URL below.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3self-coloured
xxxBourth
4bulk/volume dyed
Attila Piróth
4stock-dyed
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-coloured


Explanation:
It means that the pigmentis mixed into the constituent material which is (therefore) not simply coated with a paint or similar.

For glass I have seen a similar expression, "body-tinted".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 12:04:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"self-coloured\" translates the entire expression \"teinté dans la masse\"

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
8 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, "self-coloured" (or maybe also "with full-body colour"?) translates the entire expression "teinté dans la masse"
23 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: See, for instance: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="self...
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock-dyed


Explanation:
or fibre-dyed - the pigment is added to the fibre (or in the case of nylon, to the molten polymer, when it is solution-dyed), rather than the fabric (woven, etc.) being dyed.


    Reference: http://anton.dupont.com/content/resources/carpet_glossary
Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Applicable to fabrics, yes. The "revêtements" could be plastics, ceramics, concrete, whatever ...
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulk/volume dyed


Explanation:
See the URL below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=273778
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: As above
1 hr