tr/mn

English translation: RPM

French term or phrase:tr/mn
English translation:RPM
Entered by: Glen McCulley

15:06 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tr/mn
speed of a turbo, i.e. 140 000 tr/mn
Glen McCulley
rpm
Explanation:
revs per minute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Le turbo tourne à grande vitesse, environ 120 000 tours/min\"

weaky.free.fr/dossiers/gtt/GTT_Technique.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revs, of course, stands for revolutions, but you\'d normally just say revs per minute (rpm).
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
cheers again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rpm
Sarah Ponting
4 +1RPM
Serge L
4rpm (revolutions/minute)
Francis MARC
4revolutions per minute
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rpm


Explanation:
revs per minute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Le turbo tourne à grande vitesse, environ 120 000 tours/min\"

weaky.free.fr/dossiers/gtt/GTT_Technique.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revs, of course, stands for revolutions, but you\'d normally just say revs per minute (rpm).

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
cheers again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cjohnstone: definitely
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs
  -> merci, Louise

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RPM


Explanation:
-

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Howstuffworks \"How do you convert engine torque to horsepower?\"
... You get that by multiplying the torque by the engine speed. But engine
speed is normally referred to in revolutions per minute (RPM). ...
www.howstuffworks.com/question622.htm - 22k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s \"

see http://www.howstuffworks.com/question622.htm

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: en général écrit en minuscules
1 hr
  -> Merci!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolutions per minute


Explanation:
short for "tours par minute"

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rpm (revolutions/minute)


Explanation:
Reference termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Metrology and Units of
Measure
  – Motors (Machinery)
  – Aircraft Propulsion Systems
Domaine(s)
  – Unités de mesure et
métrologie
  – Moteurs mécaniques
  – Propulsion des aéronefs
Domaine(s)
  – Metrología y unidades de
medida
  – Motores mecánicos
  – Sistemas de propulsión de
aeronaves
revolutions per
minute Source CORRECT

  RPM Source CORRECT

  rpm Source CORRECT

tours/minute Source
CORRECT, MASC, PLUR

  T/M Source CORRECT,
MASC

  tr/min

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Votre roue avant aurait decollé. Sinon, vous devrez augmenter le différentiel de T/MN (RPM). C\'est toute une question d\'expérimentation. ...
www.montreal4ever.com/francais/wheelies.htm - 19k

En place AERO CLUB D\'ANDERNOS CHECK LIST CESSNA F 150L F BUBN VITESSES - PRE-AFFICHAGES PHASE DE VOL VI (MPH) VOLETS RPM (T/MN) ROTATION 60 10° OU 0° MAXI ...
aeroclubandernos.free.fr/CL_BN.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500