deux turbines montées sur un axe lubrifié par le circuit de lubrification du mot

English translation: shaft lubricated by the motor's lubrication system

French term or phrase:axe lubrifié par le circuit de lubrification du moteur
English translation:shaft lubricated by the motor's lubrication system
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:08 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: deux turbines montées sur un axe lubrifié par le circuit de lubrification du mot
explanation of how a turbocharger is mounted
Glen McCulley
two turbines that are mounted on an spidle lubricated by the lubricating system of the motor
Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Turbines
Domaine(s)
  – Turbines
 
turbine spindle
Source

axe de la turbine


Domaine(s)
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Transport aérien
 
lubricating system
Source

lubrication system
Source

circuit de
lubrification Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci infiniment. Au risque de vous déçevoir, la trad en question était une trad test pour un boulot que je pourrais avoir. J'avais très peu de temps disponible, alors j'ai fait appel à Proz.com... l'ingénierie mécanique à ce niveau n'est pas mon point fort, alors avec de l'informatique et un traître commerce à faire aussi, j'espère que vous m'en voudrez pas. N'ayant pas les ressources nécessaires pour me lancer en freelance, chuis obligé de postuler pour un poste en agence.

Votre réponse m'était venu après le moment de renvoi du text, mais c'était, à mon sens, la meilleure réponse, donc à vous les Kudoz!!

Remerciements
Glen McCulley

PS Par contre, si vous avez des questions en médical ou pharmaceutique, je peux vous renvoyer l'ascenseur!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2two turbines that are mounted on an spidle lubricated by the lubricating system of the motor
Francis MARC
4 +22 turbines mounted on a shaft...
Tony M
4two turbines on a spindle lubricated by the lubrication circuit of the motor
Sarah Ponting
4two turbines mounted on an axle lubricated via the engine lubrication system
xxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two turbines that are mounted on an spidle lubricated by the lubricating system of the motor


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Turbines
Domaine(s)
  – Turbines
 
turbine spindle
Source

axe de la turbine


Domaine(s)
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Transport aérien
 
lubricating system
Source

lubrication system
Source

circuit de
lubrification Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci infiniment. Au risque de vous déçevoir, la trad en question était une trad test pour un boulot que je pourrais avoir. J'avais très peu de temps disponible, alors j'ai fait appel à Proz.com... l'ingénierie mécanique à ce niveau n'est pas mon point fort, alors avec de l'informatique et un traître commerce à faire aussi, j'espère que vous m'en voudrez pas. N'ayant pas les ressources nécessaires pour me lancer en freelance, chuis obligé de postuler pour un poste en agence.

Votre réponse m'était venu après le moment de renvoi du text, mais c'était, à mon sens, la meilleure réponse, donc à vous les Kudoz!!

Remerciements
Glen McCulley

PS Par contre, si vous avez des questions en médical ou pharmaceutique, je peux vous renvoyer l'ascenseur!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: spindle, with an "n" and lubrication system
7 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two turbines on a spindle lubricated by the lubrication circuit of the motor


Explanation:
Sorry, I forgot to add circuit to my comment to the answer above, so I had to post it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

engine lubrication circuit is probably more commonly used than lubrication circuit of the motor, e.g.

\"engine lubrication circuit and valves for launchers\"
www.poa-project.com/54.asp

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two turbines mounted on an axle lubricated via the engine lubrication system


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just some extra infor:
DEF – A turbosupercharger or
turbocharger is an external
supercharger designed to be
driven by means of a turbine
wheel which receives its
power from the ENGINE exhaust.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pLUS:

lubricating system
Source

lubrication system Source =

circuit de lubrification
Source


xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 turbines mounted on a shaft...


Explanation:
would me by suggestion for the first part --- the rest as per previous answerers

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Yes, I cant see how a spindle would drive or be driven by turbines, and I haven't heard of an axle-mounted turbocharger.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  xxxBourth: Yes (sigh), shaft.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! (as ever!)