KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

épuration en-tête

English translation: front-end purification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épuration en-tête
English translation:front-end purification
Entered by: Paul Stevens

19:25 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: épuration en-tête
Text to do with the elimination of hydrocarbons and oxones:

"Les épurations en-tête sont constituées généralement de 2 lits, le premier ( en considérant le sens d’écoulement de l’air ) composé d'alumine, le second de tamis moléculaire"

Whilst clearly "épuration" is purification/decontamination, I'm struggling slightly to find the right technical expression for "épuration en-tête".

Any assistance greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
front-end purification
Explanation:
here';s an example though not the exact same process re alumina and molecular sieves:
Phase I of this project focused on an economical process to produce ammonium sulfate fertilizer. Phases I and II used gypsum from Abbott Power plant for laboratory process development. Phase II reviewed various specifications for commercial applications of fine calcium carbonate, both ground and precipitated. Also, the quality of PCC produced from Abbott gypsum was evaluated. The results suggested that limestone with low iron and low organic carbon should be used during FGD process, otherwise, purification procedures for FGD-gypsum (front end purification) or for PCC (back end purification) are needed to improve the quality of the PCC by-product for higher value commercial applications, such as papers and paints.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as the first step prior to anything else....

front end/back end purification

I guess before and after some other process
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5front-end purification
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4first-stage purification (or cleansing)
cjohnstone
3 +1head-end (two stage) epuration/treatment
Francis MARC


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head-end (two stage) epuration/treatment


Explanation:
Eventuellement "upstream"

... Design, engineering and management of some 100 sewage pumping stations of 400 to
600,000 m 3 /day, including the head-end station of the La Pinière treatment ...
www.tecsult.com/Page/Anglais/Secteurs/ Genie_Municipal/Epuration.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Water Quality Assessment of Cowichan and Koksilah Rivers and C
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Le rapport conclut que les effluents provenant de la station d'épuration de Cowichan ... side
of the bay, a long narrow peninsula at the westerly head end of the ...
www.pyr.ec.gc.ca/georgiabasin/gbi_pdf/ GBEI_waterquality_F.pdf


Domaine(s)
  – Nuclear Science and
Technology
Domaine(s)
  – Sciences et techniques
nucléaires
 
head end Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

head end process
Source CORRECT

traitement initial
Source CORRECT, MA

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
17 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-stage purification (or cleansing)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front-end purification


Explanation:
here';s an example though not the exact same process re alumina and molecular sieves:
Phase I of this project focused on an economical process to produce ammonium sulfate fertilizer. Phases I and II used gypsum from Abbott Power plant for laboratory process development. Phase II reviewed various specifications for commercial applications of fine calcium carbonate, both ground and precipitated. Also, the quality of PCC produced from Abbott gypsum was evaluated. The results suggested that limestone with low iron and low organic carbon should be used during FGD process, otherwise, purification procedures for FGD-gypsum (front end purification) or for PCC (back end purification) are needed to improve the quality of the PCC by-product for higher value commercial applications, such as papers and paints.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as the first step prior to anything else....

front end/back end purification

I guess before and after some other process

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks very much.