substrat auto-porté

English translation: freestanding substrate

French term or phrase:substrat auto-porté
English translation:freestanding substrate
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

14:23 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronic Substrates
French term or phrase: substrat auto-porté
In a patent relating to monocrystalline substrates. "A titre d'exemple, les substrats auto-portés de GaN disponible dans le commerce présentent une épaisseur de 300 microns ... De tels substrats auto-portés de GaN ou AlN sont utilisés dans des dispositifs opto-électoniques, tels que des LED, les lasers, des détecteurs ou dans des dispositifs de micro-électronique (transistors) ou fonctionnant dans un environnement à haute température, ou enfin, dans les domains de l'hyprefréquence de puissance ou de l'electronique de puissance."

Many thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
freestanding substrate
Explanation:
surprisingly enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"GaN freestanding substrate.\"
www.gct-gusset-ag.ch/wafers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used by IBM:

\"In 1991 Lo [70] suggested that it should be possible to grow a pseudomorphic structure of any thickness if it is grown on a freestanding substrate\"

http://researchweb.watson.ibm.com/journal/rd/462/agnello.txt
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1freestanding substrate
Sarah Ponting
4self-supporting substrate (or self-supported substrate)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freestanding substrate


Explanation:
surprisingly enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"GaN freestanding substrate.\"
www.gct-gusset-ag.ch/wafers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used by IBM:

\"In 1991 Lo [70] suggested that it should be possible to grow a pseudomorphic structure of any thickness if it is grown on a freestanding substrate\"

http://researchweb.watson.ibm.com/journal/rd/462/agnello.txt

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days
  -> thanks, Yolanda

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-supporting substrate (or self-supported substrate)


Explanation:
Microengineering Techniques for Fabricating Planar Foils for use ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the desired metal layer (0.5-1.0micron aluminium or ... etches will remove the supporting substrate in a ... walls (>20microns) to allow them to be self supporting. ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/~rpkeatch/Fusion20003DLith.htm - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

POSTER SESSION 1PO5: Bulk Processing - [ Traduire cette page ]
... firmly at corners for a self supporting 123 fabric ... in a thick film of 123 on the substrate. ... percentage of homogeneously distributed, micron sized 211 particles ...
m2s-conf.uh.edu/abstracts/1PO5_1.html - 13k -

... foils available commercially are 12-micron (self-supporting) foils and 9 ... microns in thickness) as the substrate with very ... 7) for PWB applications is 12 micron. ...
www.circuitree.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,2133,65895,00.html - 27k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500