KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

hyperfréquence de puissance

English translation: power hyperfrequency

14:24 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Microelectronic Substrates
French term or phrase: hyperfréquence de puissance
In a patent relating to monocrystalline substrates. "A titre d'exemple, les substrats auto-portés de GaN disponible dans le commerce présentent une épaisseur de 300 microns ... De tels substrats auto-portés de GaN ou AlN sont utilisés dans des dispositifs opto-électoniques, tels que des LED, les lasers, des détecteurs ou dans des dispositifs de micro-électronique (transistors) ou fonctionnant dans un environnement à haute température, ou enfin, dans les domains de l'hyprefréquence de puissance ou de l'electronique de puissance."

Many thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:power hyperfrequency
Explanation:
"In fact, high power hyperfrequency generators are under study in France and other countries. One application is microwave weapons."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5microwave power (applications)
Yolanda Broad
4 +1power hyperfrequency
Serge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power hyperfrequency


Explanation:
"In fact, high power hyperfrequency generators are under study in France and other countries. One application is microwave weapons."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.cufos.org/cometa.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Noel Castelino: The term used in IEEE and other publications is "high-power microwave" ... applications/technologies etc.
2 days 14 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microwave power (applications)


Explanation:
Termium, in 5 different entries, translates "hyperfréquence" by "microwave" - it has no other entries.

I find the following bilingual match for "hyperfréquence de puissance":

... technologique des transistors bipolaires hyperfréquence de puissance à hétérojonction ... heterojunction bipolar transistors for microwave power applications ...
dbserver.laas.fr/pls/LAAS/ publis.rech_auteur?langage=FR&clef=8398

More at:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22hy...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551