KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Vis de serrage pour sabot the collage

English translation: pressing screw for fixing and bonding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vis de serrage pour sabot the collage
English translation:pressing screw for fixing and bonding
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:05 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Vis de serrage pour sabot the collage
Dear Colleagues,

In a manual I am translating from German into English I have come across 3 expressions left in French (drawing captions) and would be very grateful for your help.

Knurled wheel ???

Thank you
Hermann
pressing screw for fixing and bonding
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Maria, it is here - I am sure - another type of fixing screw - it couldn't be anything else.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pressing screw for fixing and bonding
Maria Luisa Duarte
3clamping chuch screw
Francis MARC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressing screw for fixing and bonding


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Thank you Maria, it is here - I am sure - another type of fixing screw - it couldn't be anything else.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins
  -> gracias ED!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamping chuch screw


Explanation:
at the end "the" is not french, I guess that the tool is "for bonding" purpose.

Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Mechanical Components
  – Wood Sawing
Domaine(s)
  – Organes et systèmes
mécaniques
  – Sciage du bois
Domaine(s)
  – Componentes mecánicos
  – Aserradura de la madera
clamping chuck
Source NORMALISÉ

mandrin de serrage
Source CORRECT, MASC

sabot de serrage
Source MASC, NORMALISÉ

OBS – clamping chuch:

OBS – Sabot de serrage :


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500