KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

contourner

English translation: wrap them around, encircle, twist around


01:38 Jan 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: contourner
This is in the context of reinforcing filaments on a tire.
Suivant le procédé de pose utilisé, cette dernière configuration (suivant des parcours géodésiques) peut présenter quelques avantages. Ainsi par exemple, si les deux fils du groupe sont posés simultanément, il est possible de contourner un seul point de fixation situé sensiblement entre les deux raccords.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:wrap them around, encircle, twist around
Explanation:
another
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
This is the idea I had in mind. Bypassing or avoiding the point doesn't seem to make sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to work around
donovan983
5avoid having one point of origin for the fibers...
zaphod
2 +3to bypass ???
Louise Dupont
4wrap them around, encircle, twist around
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to bypass ???


Explanation:
dériver v.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
contourner v.

[1984]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: that's what came to my mind.
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Michael Bastin: mine too
39 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Arthur Borges
1 hr
  -> Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avoid having one point of origin for the fibers...


Explanation:
Avoid one starting / fixing point
The fibers will overlap, so there
isn't a high or low spot on the tire

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to work around


Explanation:
Bypass has a negative connotation, like missing. To work around covers the idea of incorporation.

donovan983
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrap them around, encircle, twist around


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
This is the idea I had in mind. Bypassing or avoiding the point doesn't seem to make sense in this context.