KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

MESURE DE GRANDEURS ELECTRIQUE

English translation: Measurement of electrical magnitude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mesure des grandeurs éléctriques
English translation:Measurement of electrical magnitude
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:19 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: MESURE DE GRANDEURS ELECTRIQUE
ELECTRONIC AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
UNIVERSITY CURRICULUM
Mutarjim97
United States
Measurements of Electrical Magnitudes
Explanation:
Evidently the trick was finding which words to make plural [I also found a number of entries for "measurement of electrical magnitudes," but none of them were related to university course offerings.

Here are two entries relating to university courses:

... Assessment : Written exam. Assessment of laboratory practical. 16290- Electrical Measurements Semester 2; 30 Hours Measurements of Electrical Magnitudes. ...
www.sid.eup.uva.es/relacionesinternacionales/ documentos/electricity.pdf -

[DOC]214
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 View as HTML
... Assessment: Written exam. Assessment of laboratory practical. 16290- Electrical Measurements Semester 2; 30 Hours Measurements of Electrical Magnitudes. ...
www.relint.uva.es/relint/Politecnica ECTS/ TECHNICAL%20INDUSTRIAL%20ENGINEER%20electricity.doc

From Termium:
Subject Field(s) – General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary
Subject Field(s)  – Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général 
electrical magnitude Source
grandeur électrique Source FEM
1976-06-19
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
"Measurement" in the singular form is perhaps smoother in this context. Your answer was the closest to the meaning. Thank you very much.
Mounaim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5makes no sense
zaphod
5Measurements of Electrical Magnitudes
Yolanda Broad
4 +1electrical quantities mesurement
Louise Dupont
4power capacity measurement
zaphod
4electrical magnitude measurement
Francis MARC
3power levels measurements ?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical magnitude measurement


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – General Scientific and
Technical Vocabulary
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire technique et
scientifique général
 
electrical magnitude
Source

grandeur électrique


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Sensors are grouped according to the changing electrical magnitude (resistance,
inductance, capacitance) or to the ... 1. INTRODUCTION TO MEASUREMENT SYSTEMS. ...
petrus.upc.es/~wwwdib/abs/books/books5.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Limb Therapy - [ Traduire cette page ]
... These devices are generally higher electrical magnitude than the Acuscope. ... This
measurement and pulsing is repeated until the measurement reads 100. ...
www.stroke-survivors.com/Limb_Therapy.html - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires

Crouzet - Corporate - Solutions - Standard products - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Monitoring of physical magnitude; Control of electrical magnitude; Protection of
electrical equipment. ... is not close to the point where measurement is required. ...
www.crouzet.com/corporate/ offre.cfm?chap_id=2&schap_id=2 - 34k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power levels measurements ?


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

electrical power outpu gradients
another option

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical quantities mesurement


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://199.84.130.170/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_1.asp
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, without more info, "quantities" is how I would translate "grandeurs"
58 mins
  -> thank you

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power capacity measurement


Explanation:
If it's RF stuff could also be bandwidth measuring device

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Measurements of Electrical Magnitudes


Explanation:
Evidently the trick was finding which words to make plural [I also found a number of entries for "measurement of electrical magnitudes," but none of them were related to university course offerings.

Here are two entries relating to university courses:

... Assessment : Written exam. Assessment of laboratory practical. 16290- Electrical Measurements Semester 2; 30 Hours Measurements of Electrical Magnitudes. ...
www.sid.eup.uva.es/relacionesinternacionales/ documentos/electricity.pdf -

[DOC]214
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 View as HTML
... Assessment: Written exam. Assessment of laboratory practical. 16290- Electrical Measurements Semester 2; 30 Hours Measurements of Electrical Magnitudes. ...
www.relint.uva.es/relint/Politecnica ECTS/ TECHNICAL%20INDUSTRIAL%20ENGINEER%20electricity.doc

From Termium:
Subject Field(s) – General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary
Subject Field(s)  – Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général 
electrical magnitude Source
grandeur électrique Source FEM
1976-06-19
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22me...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22me...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
"Measurement" in the singular form is perhaps smoother in this context. Your answer was the closest to the meaning. Thank you very much.
Mounaim

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
makes no sense


Explanation:
I don't care that my translation is not what you want, but the phrase you've chosen is typical non-speak. It makes no sense at all

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440