KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vehicule leger

English translation: light vehicle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vehicule leger
English translation:light vehicle
Entered by: xxxEDLING

11:25 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vehicule leger
Le tunnel est destine aux vehicules legers.
virginie
light vehicle
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9light vehicle
xxxEDLING
5 +5not intended to be used by HGVs
xxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
light vehicle


Explanation:
+


    Eurodicatom
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  preite
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean Xavier Ginel
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  bernadette schumer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  IsaD: Thanks
12 hrs
  -> For no reason at all???

agree  Shog Imas
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not intended to be used by HGVs


Explanation:
I'd turn the sentence around. In English we more easily distinguish vehicle types with reference to Heavy Goods Vehicles/trucks than to "light vehicles".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 11:56:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"intended to be used by cars only\".

\"Already controversial for its unique two stacked decks for cars, the fire had a huge impact on what was to be France\'s largest tunnel project\" (the A86 tunnel to the west of Paris)

\"Even with the safety advantage of lorries travelling in a separate tunnel ... and unidirectional levels cutting the risk of high-speed head-on collision ... the French government wanted tighter rules\".

\"Then comes fitting out ...\"

All from the Sept 2002 issue of New Civil Engineer International.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
25 mins

agree  GerardP
2 hrs

agree  IsaD
11 hrs

agree  yasmine
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 15 hrs