KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

autant que

English translation: particularly since ...


11:56 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tunneling
French term or phrase: autant que
Un allegegement du trafic en surface de 15 %, d'autant qu'en 2015 le parc des voitures aura double.
virginia
English translation:particularly since ...
Explanation:
... by 2015 the number of cars will have doubled.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9particularly since ...xxxBourth
4 +4all the more so
William Stein
5even though
Ben Gaia
4 +1despite
Arthur Borges
4mainly because
João Carlos Pijnappel
4but by
Myron Netchypor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
particularly since ...


Explanation:
... by 2015 the number of cars will have doubled.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
9 mins

agree  . Dienstleister
10 mins

agree  Francis MARC
12 mins

agree  cjohnstone: especially as..
15 mins

agree  FionaBrind
15 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  bernadette schumer
2 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainly because


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despite


Explanation:
a 15% drop..despite a two-fold increase in

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: Subtle !
35 mins
  -> I try...

disagree  TechLawDC: autant que is emphatic (cf. malgré que)
1 hr
  -> I didn't see any need to spike the spin on the facts.

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 14 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all the more so


Explanation:
I think it would be best to rephrase the sentence in English:
"It is all the more important to reduce surface traffic by 15% since the number of vehicles will have doubled by 2015.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: well said!
1 hr

agree  HelenY: reads well
2 hrs

agree  roody barthelemy
21 hrs

agree  yasmine
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but by


Explanation:
but by 2015

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
even though


Explanation:
"in as much as"

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127