pic en acier durci au carbure de

English translation: carbide-tipped steel (cutter) picks

French term or phrase:pic en acier durci au carbure de tungstène
English translation:carbide-tipped steel (cutter) picks
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:35 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tunneling
French term or phrase: pic en acier durci au carbure de
le tunnelier est de pics en acier durci au carbure de tungstene
virginia
carbide-tipped steel (cutter) picks
Explanation:
pic = cutter pick

Contexte :
Le bras de havage, l'outil coupant proprement dit, comporte une chaîne montée de pics.

Note(s) :
Pic (haveuse).

Contexte :
The cutting tool proper, the jib, comprises a chain carrying the cutter picks.

[OLF 1969]
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carbide-tipped steel (cutter) picks
JCEC
5hardened tungsten-carbide-steel picks
xxxBourth
4pick made of hardened steel alloy with tungstene carbide
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick made of hardened steel alloy with tungstene carbide


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carbide-tipped steel (cutter) picks


Explanation:
pic = cutter pick

Contexte :
Le bras de havage, l'outil coupant proprement dit, comporte une chaîne montée de pics.

Note(s) :
Pic (haveuse).

Contexte :
The cutting tool proper, the jib, comprises a chain carrying the cutter picks.

[OLF 1969]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
20 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Carolyn Denoncourt
21 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
38 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Could also be picks (one of several types of cutting tools) on a full-face TBM (as opposed to a boom-type roadheader).
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hardened tungsten-carbide-steel picks


Explanation:
"Le tunnelier est de pics ..." is something of a short-cut and should ideally be filled out, if only with an "équipé".



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679